Back to News

Referees to 12 October 2014

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

This weekend there is a World Cup qualifier in Montevideo, the second and decisive leg between Uruguay and Russia and two competitions get going - CONSUR's South American C Championship and the Americas Championship for national A/B teams.

The British and Irish Cup for second teams in the Four Home Unions (minus Scotland), starts this week as well.

and then on the Australian Gold Coast the new season of IRB Sevens gets into action.

The seven matches in Round 8 of France's Top 14, the top club competition in France, will all be refereed by referees from other countries. France have done this before. It is the innovation of their referee boss, Didier Mene, a top referee in his day. Before the referees came from the other Six Nations countries but this time there is Francisco Pastrana from Argentina and Jaco van Heerden from South Africa.

Mene said that the day was chosen with three goals in mind. Such exchanges give referees exposure and experience but this specific day has added value. Mene says: "The choice of this day to carry out these exchanges is a deliberate choice, on the eve of the European cups - to help our [i.e. French] clubs in to best prepared for the competition. On the other hand, this allows the referees of each of the nations of Europe to discover other cultures and ways of playing. That helps to make European and French refereeing stronger."

In this Mene has the support of Joël Jutge who is now the IRB's refereeing boss.

International

Rugby World Cup Qualifier

Uruguay vs Russia at Charrua Stadium, Montevideo
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

European Nations Cup

Division 2C

Austria vs Denmark in Vienna
Referee: Lionel Da Silva (Malta)

CONSUR

South American C Championship

The tournament is being played at Ciudad del Saber in Panama.

Round 2 and the Final Round are played on Thursday and Saturday.

Round 1

Guatemala vs El Salvador
Referee: Héctor Serna (Colombia)
Assistant referees: Norma Ortiz (Panama), Ricardo León (Guatemala)

Panama vs Costa Rica
Referee: Murillo Bragotto Brazil)
Assistant referees: Ricardo León (Guatemala), Norma Ortiz (Panama)

IRB Sevens Series

It starts in Gold Coast, Australia this week.

Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Americas Championship

This will be played at the Canadian Rugby Centre of Excellence in a suburb of Victoria on Vancouver Island.

USA Select XV vs Jaguars
Referee: Aki Aso (Japan)
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), David Smortchevsky (Canada)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Canada A vs Uruguay A
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Chris Assmus (Canada), David Smortchevsky (Canada)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Pro 12, Round 6

Munster vs Scarlets at Thomond Park
Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Dermot Blake (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Connacht at Stadio Monigo
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Italy)
Timekeeper: Valter Borghetto (Italy)
Assessor: Rossano Faccioli (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)
Timekeeper: John Montgomery (Scotland)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Gianni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Fabrizio Zucchi (Italy)

Ulster vs Glasgow Warriors at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Jack Young (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Cardiff Blues at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

British & Irish Cup

Jersey vs Carmarthen Quins on Jersey
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton (England) , Brian Ravenhill (England)

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Jamie Leahy (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)

Plymouth Albion vs Leinster A
Referee: David Procter (England)
Assistant referees: Phil Watters (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Assessor: Steve Harland (England)

Cornish Pirates vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Andrew Rawson (England)
Assistant referees: Michael Patz (England), Claire Daniels (England)
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson (England)

Nottingham vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla (England), Matthew Daubney (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

Cross Keys vs Doncaster Knights at Millennium Stadium
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble (Wales), Mike Cox (Wales)

Munster A vs Moseley at Clonmel
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O Connell (Ireland), Shane Kierans (Ireland)
Assessor: Nessan Frawley (Ireland)

Pontypridd vs London Scottish at Sardis Road
Referee: Mark Connolly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Chris Williams (Wales), Mark Jones (Wales)

Aberavon vs Ulster Ravens
Referee: Matthew O'Grady (England)
Assistant referees: Morgan Whitehead (Wales), Peter Mortimer (Wales)

Bristol vs Connacht Eagles
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp (England), Michael Cooper (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Domestic

Australia

Australian Rugby Championship

North Harbour Rays vs Brisbane City at Brookvale Oval, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, Brendan Farrar
Television match official: Jamie McGregor
Coach: Matt Goddard

UC Vikings vs NSW Country Eagles at Viking Park, Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant referees: James Leckie, James Morris
Coach: Andrew Cole

Greater Sydney Rams vs Melbourne Rising at Pirtek Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Will Houston
Assistant referees: Ian Smith, Charles Hartson
Coach: Julian Pritchard

Queensland Country vs Sydney Stars at Mike Carney Toyota Park, Townsville
Referee: Ed Martin
Assistant referees: Damien Mitchelmore, Ben Maher
Coach: John McCarthy

England

Premiership

Leicester Tigers vs Harlequins
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Andy Watson, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Martin Fox

London Welsh vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Chris White

Exeter Chiefs vs London Irish
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Kelvin Stewart
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Small
Assistant referees: Simon Mcconnell, Roger Baileff
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Wasps vs Bath
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Paul Burton
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Nigel Yates

France

Top 14, Round 9

Toulouse vs Toulon at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal, Thomas Déjean
Television match official: Maxime Chalon

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Castres at Stade Chaban Delmas
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Flavien Hourquet
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

La Rochelle vs Clermont at Stade Rochelais
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Laurent Amic
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Lyon vs Bayonne at Matmut Stadium
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Jonathan Gasnier
Television match official: Salem Attalah

Montpellier vs Oyonnax at Altrad Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Stade Français vs Racing-Métro at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Breil Laurent
Television match official: Jean Marie Piraveau

Grenoble vs Brive at Parc Des Sports Lesdiguières
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Millotte Laurent
Television match official: Bonhoure Philippe

Pro D2, Round 7

Biarritz vs Dax Parc Des Sports Aguiléra
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Philippe Milani
Goal judges: Vincent Lacaille, Philippe Lecomte

Carcassonne vs Perpignan at Stade Albert Domec
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Pascal Ubeda
Goal judges: Laurent Colin, Alain Falaise

Colomiers vs Montauban at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet , Benoît Escoubet
Goal judges: Frédéric Cambou, Michael Richard

Albi vs Béziers at Parc Municipal Des Sports Stadium
Referee: Mourad Zitouni
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Akim Hadj Bachir
Goal judges: Dominique Salabaraas, Frédéric Vachal

Aurillacois vs Massy at Stade Jean Alric
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Guillermard Laurent
Goal judges: Frédéric Dallon, Christophe Gaillardon

Mont-de-Marsan vs Bourgoin at Stade Municipal Guy Boniface
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Laurent Perrin
Goal judges: Eric Armengaud, Charles Bonfanti

Narbonne vs Pau at Stade Cassayet
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Alain Monteux
Goal judges: Franck Duport, Christian Olivier

Tarbes vs Agen at Stade Maurice Trelut
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Mathieu/ Noirot, Thierry Devais
Goal judges: Christian Castello, Bernard Lagardère

Italy

Eccellenza, Round 2

Lafert San Donà vs Femi-CZ Rovigo
Referee: Graeme Wells (Scotland)

Ima Lazio 1927 vs L’Aquila
Petrarca Padova vs Viadana 1970
Cammi Calvisano vs Fiamme Oro Roma
Estra I Cavalieri Prato vs Marchiol Mogliano.

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Counties-Manukau vs Auckland at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Kane McBride

Waikato vs Bay of Plenty at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Otago vs Manawatu at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Glen Jackson

Wellington vs North Harbour at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Hawke's Bay vs Southland at RS McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Auckland vs Northland at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Taranaki vs Canterbury at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Mike Fraser

Tasman vs Counties-Manukau at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Shane McDermott

Heartland Championship, Week 8

King Country vs Wanganui at Rugby Park, Te Kuiti
Referee: Brett Johnson

North Otago vs East Coast at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Cameron Stone

Poverty Bay vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: Paul Williams

South Canterbury vs Mid Canterbury at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Angus Mabey

Wairarapa Bush vs Buller at Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Hamish Walker

West Coast vs Thames Valley at Rugby Park, Greymouth
Referee: Liam Scanlon

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Currie
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Alistair Watt, Willie Anderson
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Gala vs Boroughmuir
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Rob Dickson, Graeme Marshall
Assessor: Dougie Kerr

Glasgow Hawks vs Edinburgh Accies
Referee: Peter Allan

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

EP Kings vs Pumas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Tahla Ntshakaza
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Golden vs Free State at Ellis Park
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-21
Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Lions vs Free State at Ellis Park
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Kim Smit

Border vs Blue Bulls at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-19
EP Kings vs Blue Bulls at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Lions vs Free State at Ellis Park
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Cell C Community Cup, semifinal
Upington vs Sasol at Upington Rugby Club
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local

Amateur Provincial Competition
Sharks Club XV vs Leopards at Kings Perk 2, Durban
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Spain

Supercopa

Valladolid RAC vs Independiente In Valladolid
Referee: Sergi Figueruelo (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: David Castro (Asturias), Belarmino Álvarez Barril (Asturias)

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Newport
Referee: Neil Hennessy
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones, Julian Smith

outsurance.co.za advert