Back to News

Referees to 14 December 2014

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

As Christmas hurries closer, the centre of refereeing attention this weekend is Sevens in Port Elizabeth and in Europe's club rugby, the Champions Cup and the Challenge Cup, and the British & Irish Cup.


International

World Rugby Sevens Series

This week the series for 2014-15 moves from Dubai to Port Elizabeth for its third round.

Referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), who refereed the Final in Dubai, Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (World Rugby), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

European Champions Cup, Round 4

Bath vs Montpellier at The Recreation Ground
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Italy), Elia Rizzo (Italy)
Television match officials: Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Toulouse at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match officials: David Grashoff (England)

Northampton Saints vs Benetton Treviso at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match officials: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)

Toulon vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Félix-Mayol
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Mark Connolly (Ireland)
Television match officials: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Saracens vs Sale Sharks at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah (France), Thomas Charabas (France)
Television match officials: Eric Gauzins (France)

Racing-Métro vs Ospreys at MMArena, Le Mans
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)
Television match officials: Geoff Warren (England)

Leinster vs Harlequins at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Christophe Berdos (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match officials: Eric Gonthier (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Wasps vs Castres at Adams Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match officials: Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Clermont Auvergne vs Munster at Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Sean Brickell (Wales)
Television match officials: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Scarlets vs Ulster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match officials: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)

European Challenge Cup, Round 4

Stade Français vs Newcastle Falcons at Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Olly Hodges (Ireland), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Television match officials: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Bucharest Wolves at Rodney Parade
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Dave O' Flynn (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Rowlands (Ireland)

Lyon vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Matmut
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Radu Petrescu (Romania), Cristian Raduta (Romania)
Timekeeper: Patrick Beuriot (France)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)

Rovigo vs Grenoble at Stadio Mario Battaglini
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Duncan McClement (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)
Assessor: Dave Herbert (Wales)

London Irish vs Cardiff Blues at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Exeter Chiefs vs La Rochelle at Sandy Park Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales)

Zebre vs Gloucester at Stadio XXV Aprile
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Cammie Rudkin (Scotland), Stephen Ward (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Giovanni Corda (Italy)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Oyonnax vs Brive Stade Charles-Mathon
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barry Kieran (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)

Bayonne vs Connacht at Stade Jean-Dauger
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match officials: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

London Welsh vs Edinburgh at Kassam Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery (France), Cédric Clave (France)

British & Irish Cup, Round 6

Rotherham Titans vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: David Procter (England)
Assistant referees: Dino Maddern (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Andy McMillan (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Nottingham
Referee: Darren Gamage (England)
Assistant referees: Phil Watters (England), Clare Daniel (England)
Assessor: Ashley Reay (England)

Moseley vs Munster A
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Bedford Blues vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Matthew O'Grady (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick (England), Andy Watson (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Connacht Eagles vs Bristol at Sportsground
Referee: Craig Evans (England)
Assistant referees: Karol Collins (England), Daniel Collins (England)
Assessor: Louis Cunningham (England)

Leinster A vs Plymouth Albion at Donnybrook
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Barry O'Keeffe (Ireland)
Assessor: Tony Duncan (Ireland)

Carmarthen Quins vs Jersey
Referee: Andy Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Jones (Wales), Peter Evans (Wales)

London Scottish vs Pontypridd
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Burton (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson (England)

Ulster Ravens vs Aberavon at Deramore Park
Referee: Fergus Kirby (England)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Peak (Ireland), Peter Martin (Ireland)
Assessor: George Reid (Ireland)

Doncaster Knights vs Cross Keys
Referee: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)

Domestic

England

Varsity Match

Oxford vs Cambridge at Twickenham
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Ireland

Women

AIL Final

Carlow vs Cooke at Donnybrook
Referee: Joy Neville

Old Belvedere vs Blackrock College at Donnybrook
Referee: Helen O'Reilly

Spain

División de Honor, Round 12

Cisneros vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)

Getxo vs Independiente
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Salvador vs Valladolid
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Málaga)

Vigo vs Gernika
Referee: Rafael Raposo (Valladolid)

Ordizia vs Pozuelo
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

UE Santboiana vs Hernani
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

División de Honor B, Round 12

Aparejadores Burgos vs Eibar
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Oviedo vs Bera Bera
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Salvador “B” vs VRAC Valladolid “B”
Referee: Rodriguez Gutierrez (Asturias)

Crat Auña vs Belenos
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Durango vs Independiente “B”
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Vizcaya)

Zarautz vs Uribealdea
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

L’Hospitalet vs Lavila
Referee: Alberto Ruiz Garcia (Vizcaya)

Barcelona Enginyers vs Fenix
Referee: Seri Figueruelo (Barcelona)

CAU Valencia vs Barcelona UC
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Tecnidex Valencia vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Eliseo Patrón Costas (Granada)

Ciencias vs Olímpico
Referee: José Bogas (Barcelona)

Cisneros “B” vs Universidad Granada
Referee: Adrián Rodríguez (Barcelona)

Tasman Rugby Boadilla vs CAU Madrid
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Cáceres vs Arquitectura
Referee: Rafael Ortega (Andalucía)

Alcobendas vs Helvetia
Referee: José Luis Real (Valencia)

Liceo Francés vs Ingenieros Indust. Las Rozas
Referee: Iñaki Garcia-Mon (Madrid)

 

Wales

Premiership

Cardiff vs Neath
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Barrie Gregory
 

outsurance.co.za advert