Back to News

Referees to 14 January 2018

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's European competition again - the Champions Cup and the Challenge Cup. And there is just one PRO14 match. 

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

The PRO14 match is between the Kings and the Cheetahs, teams which had byes over the jolly time of Christmas and New Year when Rounds 11 and 12 were played, and now catch up while the European sides are in European competition. It will be hot in Port Elizabeth and even hotter in Bloemfontein next week, while Europe shivers.

In the first match of the Champions Cup this week, Jérôme Garcès will referee his 50th match, chalked up when he referees Bath vs Scarlets.


Pro 14, Round 11

Kings vs Cheetahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Nomsebenzie Tsotsobe (South Africa)

European Professional Club Rugby

Champions Cup, Round 5

Bath vs Scarlets at the Recreation Ground
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Mathew Peters (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Ulster vs La Rochelle at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Matthew O'Grady (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)
Timekeeper: Bill Halliday (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Budge Pountney (Scotland)

Exeter Chiefs vs Montpellier at Sandy Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Harlequins vs Wasps at The Stoop
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Vincent Blasco (France)
Television match official: Eric Briquet Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Northampton Saints vs Clermont Auvergne at Franklin's Garden
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Saracens at Liberty Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Huw Lewis (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors at RDS Arena
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Andy Blyth (England)

Toulon vs Benetton Treviso at Stade Mayol
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Racing 92 vs Munster at U Arena
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Timekeeper: Alexandre Boissay (France)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Castres vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Challenge Cup, Round 5

Agen vs Gloucester at Stade Armandie
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Stade Français at Murrayfield
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Timekeeper: Graeme Marshal (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Larter (England)

Sale Sharks vs Lyon at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

London Irish vs Krasny Yar at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Citing commissioner: Jean-Claude Legendre (France)

Worcester Warriors vs Connacht at Sixways
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Cédric Clave (France)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Pau vs Zebre at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull (England)

Oyonnax vs Brive at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Timekeeper: Pierre Bertherat (France)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Dragons at Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Television match official: David Sainsbury (England)
Timekeeper: Didier Miklou (France)
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs Enisei-STM at Kingston Park
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Toulouse at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)
Timekeeper: David Morgan (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke (England)

Continental Shield Play-offs, Round 1

Batumi (Georgia) vs Timisoara Saracens (Romania) at Rugby Arena, Batumi
Heidelberger (Germany) vs Calvisano (Italy) at Sportzentrum Süd, Heidelberg

British & Irish Cup, Round 5

Jerseys Reds vs Dragons Select at Stade Santander
Referee: Johnny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Jackson (England), Darryl Chapman (England)

Nottingham vs Munster A at Lady Bay Sports Ground
Referee: Aled Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sam Collins (England), Jamie Leahy (England)

Ulster Ravens vs Cornish Pirates at Shaw's Bridge, Belfast
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Rob Watson (Ireland)
Assessor: George Reid (Ireland)

Ospreys Select vs Bedford Blues at Talbot Athletic Ground, Port Talbot
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts (Wales), Neil Howells (Wales)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)

Cardiff Blues Select vs Leinster A at Sardis Road, Pontypridd
Referee: Adam Leal (England)
Assistant referees: Gareth John (Wales), Rob Mota (Wales)
Timekeeper: Lyndon Young (Wales)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Connacht Eagles at Trailfinders
Referee: Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Assistant referees: Darren Gammage (England), Rob Warburton (England)

Hartpury College vs Scarlets Select at Hartpury College
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Ian Bibey (England)
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Huckle (England)

Doncaster Knights vs Bristol at Castle Park
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Steve Lee (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

London Scottish vs Yorkshire Carnegie at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Assistant referees: Fergus Kirby (England), Simon Park (England)

Rotherham Titans vs Richmond at Clifton Lane
Referee: Mike Hudson (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Matthew Daubney (England) 



Pro D2

Béziers vs Biarritz at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Fabien Soucaret

Vannes vs Massy at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Benoît Traineau

Colomiers vs Narbonne at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Thierry Devais

Carcassonne vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquié, Alexandre Vallon

Grenoble vs Nevers at Stade des Alpes
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Walter Prache

Aurillac vs Angoulême at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Richard Duhau

Dax vs Perpignan at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Laurent Carrillo, Christian Coussan

Bayonne vs Montauban at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Francois Bouzac
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Christophe Gaillardon

Hong Kong


Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at HKFC
Referee: Patrick Kwok
Assistant referees: Matt Rodden, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers vs Societe Generale Valley at HKFC
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Tim Baker, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Chris White (England)

Natixis HKFC vs Kowloon at HKFC
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Tim Baker, Dewi Rowlands
Assessor: Chris White (England)


Trofeo Eccellenza, Round 5

Mogliano vs Conad Reggio
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio), Stefano Rebuschi (Rovigo)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo)
Assistant referees: Andrea Laurenti (Bologna), Marco Borraccetti (Forlì) 

United Arab Emirates

West Asia Premiership

Abu Dhabi Harlequins vs DSC Eagles
Referee: Jaco De Wit
Assistant referees: Simon Carroll, Ant Gomenake
Coach: Clare Shryane

Dubai Exiles vs Abu Dhabi Saracens
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Tony Duminy, Stuart Hawkins
Coach: Alan Whitcombe

Jebel Ali Dragons vs Bahrain
Referee: Norman Drake
Assistant referees: Eugene Deegan, Clement Isack
Coach: Grant Bateman advert