Back to News

Referees to 17 October 2017

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Rugby Europe's competitions get started this week on three levels - the Champions Cup, the Challenge Cup, which is a sort of second division, and the Continental Shield, which is organised by Italy to regulate entry into the Challenge Cup.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Three women referees are in men's action - Alhambra Nievas in Helsinki, Joy Neville in Gloucester and Sara Cox in London.

It is interesting to see the different nationalities of match officials.

International

Americas Pacific Challenge

11 October 2016
Tonga A Tonga vs Canada A at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)

Argentina XV Argentina vs Samoa A at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)

USA Select United States vs Uruguay A at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

15 October 2016
Tonga A Tonga vs Samoa A
Referee: Federico Anselmi Argentina)

USA Selects United States vs Canada A
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)

Argentina XV Argentina vs Uruguay A
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
 

South American Championship

Division B

Perú vs Venezuela at Fundo La Querencia de Lurin
Referee: Francisco Saavedra (Chile)

Women

British Army vs South African XV
Referee: Ian Kiy (Army Referees' Society)

Rugby Europe

Finland vs Norway in Helsinki
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Sweden vs Hungary in Norrkoping
Referee: Philippe Lenne (Belgium)

Denmark vs Luxembourg in Odense
Referee: Rami Aro (Sweden)

Rugby Europe

Champions Cup, Round 1

Ulster vs Wasps at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas, Wayne Davies
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: David Armstrong (Ireland)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Leinster vs Montpellier at RDS
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Joel Jutge (France)
Citing commissioner: Buster White (England)

Racing 92 vs Leicester Tigers at Yves du Manoir
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Alexandre Boissay (France)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama

Harlequins vs La Rochelle at The Stoop
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi, Simone Boaretto (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Assessor: Jerry Wallis England)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto

Bath vs Benetton Treviso at the Rec
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens, Sam Grove-White Scotland
Television match official: Neil Hennessey (Wales)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Exeter Chiefs vs Glasgow Warriors at Sandy Park
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Laurent Cardona (France)
Television match official: Philip Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Castres vs Munster at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Steve Lee (England)
Television match official: Sean Davey (England)
Timekeeper: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat (France)
Assessor: Éric Darriere (France)
Citing commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

Toulon vs Scarlets at Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)
Assessor: Patrick Thomas (France)
Citing commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Saracens at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Clive Leeke (England)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Ospreys vs Clermont at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Fitzgibbon Ireland
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Assessor: Andrew McPherson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Challenge Cup, Round 1

Pau vs Gloucester at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Assessor: Giovanni Romano (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Wigglesworth (Ireland)


Enisei-STM vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Krasny Yar Stadium
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Rashid Bikbov (Russia)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Lyon at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Huw Lewis (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull (England)

Sale Sharks vs Toulouse at AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Tony Turner (England)
Assessor: Chris White (England)
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Agen vs Zebre at Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), John Meredith (England)
Timekeeper: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France)
Assessor: Patrick Robin (France)
Citing commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Krasny Yar vs Stade Français at Krasny Yar Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans, Stuart Kibble
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Rashid Bikbov (Russia)
Assessor: Rosanno Faccioli (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Newcastle Falcons vs Dragons at Kingston Park
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Eric Soulan (France)
Timekeeper: David Hudson (England)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

London Irish vs Edinburgh at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Rhys Jones
Television match official: Tim Hayes
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Worcester Warriors vs Brive at Sixways Stadium
Referee: Seán Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O' Connell (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Oyonnax vs Connacht at Stade de Genève
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie (France)
Timekeeper: Pierre Bertherat (France)
Citing commissioner: Roberto Carra (Italy)

Continental Shield

Viadana vs CDUL at Stadio Pier Luigi Zaffanella, Viadana
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)

Rovigo Delta vs Batumi at Stadio Mario Battaglini, Rovigo
Referee: Maxime Burlet (Belgium)

British & Irish Cup, Round 1

Ospreys Select vs Munster A at St Helens
Referee: Fergus Kirby (England)
Assistant referees: Mathew J Thomas (Wales), Colin Kirkhouse (Wales)
Assessor: Robert G Davies (Wales)

Cardiff Blues Select vs Bristol Rugby
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Rob Mota (Wales)
Assessor: David Herbert (Wales)

Ulster A vs Scarlets Select
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Douglas (Ireland), Chris Lough (Ireland)

Jersey Reds vs Yorkshire Carnegie at Stade Santander
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Bill Burton (England)
Assessor: Steve Leyshon (England)

Doncaster Knights vs Leinster A at Castlle Park
Referee: Aled Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Matt Daubney (England), Simon Park (England)
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan (England)

London Scottish vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Richmond
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson (England)

Rotherham Titans vs Connacht Eagles at Clifton Lane
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (England), Dean Lythgoe (England)
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Richmond at Trailfinders
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Mike Hudson (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Assessor: Darren Gamage (England)

Hartpury College vs Cornish Pirates at Hartpury College
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Simon Dodd (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Ulster 'A' vs Scarlets Premiership Select at Banbridge
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Douglas (Ireland), Chris Lough (Ireland)

Nottingham vs Bedford Blues at Lady Bay
Referee: Hamish Smales (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall (England), Dan Parrott (England)
Assessor: Steve Leyshon (England)
Assistant referees' coach: Peter Huckle (England)

Domestic

Australia

National Championship

NSW Country Eagles vs Perth Spirit at Scully Park, Tamworth
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Max Fulton
Television match official: Ian Smith

Greater Sydney Rams vs Queensland Country at TG Millner Field
Referee: Angus Gardner
Referee: Dru Tonks, Andrew Cox

Canberra Vikings vs Sydney Rays at Viking Park
Referee: Jordan Way
Referee: Matthew Hogan, Reuben Keane
Television match official: James Morris

Brisbane City vs Melbourne Rising at Wests Bulldogs
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Brett Cronan, Cameron Foley

France

Pro D2, Round 8

Dax vs Colomiers at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: François Bouzac
Assistant referees: Vincent Chiodi Schroeder, Thierry Guilloton

Béziers vs Carcassonne at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquié, Richard Duhau

Massy vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Guillaume Robin, Johann Favre

Narbonne vs Angoulême at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Thierry Chereque
Assistant referees: Corentin Meler, Philippe Milani

Vannes vs Montauban at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Guillhem Capdevielle, Francis Giacomini

Nevers vs Grenoble at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Kevin Alcali, Christophe Gaillardon

Bayonne vs Biarritz at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Bruno Gabaldon

Aurillac vs Perpignan at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Florian Cormier, Laurent Breil

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 9

Taranaki vs Manawatu at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Shane McDermott

Wellington vs Northland at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Richard Kelly

Auckland vs Canterbury at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Bay of Plenty vs Waikato at Tauranga Domain, Tauranga
Referee: James Doleman

Otago vs Southland at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Angus Mabey

Counties Manukau vs Tasman at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Paul Williams

North Harbour vs Taranaki at QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Hawkes Bay vs Manawatu at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Cam Stone

Heartland Championship, Round 8

Buller vs Horowhenua Kapiti at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: James Munro

East Coast vs South Canterbury at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Michael Winter

King Country vs Mid Canterbury at Owen Delaney Park, Taupo
Referee: Hugh Reed

Thames Valley vs Poverty Bay at Paeroa Domain, Paeroa
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Wairarapa Bush vs West Coast at Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Nick Webster

Wanganui vs North Otago at Cooks Garden, Wanganui
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

Farah Palmer Cup, Round 7

Canterbury vs Wellington at Linfield Park, Christchurch
Referee: Richard Gordon

Auckland vs Waikato at Bell Park, Auckland
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Manawatu vs Counties Manukau Central Energy Trust Arena, PalmerstonNorth
Referee: Natarsha Ganley

Tasman vs Hawke's Bay at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Louise Moore

North Harbour vs Otago at QBE Stadium, Albany
Referee: Maggie Cooger-Orr

Scotland

Premiership

Ayr vs Heriot's
Referee: Ben Blair
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Digby Thomas

Boroughmuir vs Hawick
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette (France)
Assistant referees: Graeme Wells, Andrew Cymene
Assessor: John Brachial

Currie Chieftains vs Stirling County
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown, Grant Denholm

Glasgow Hawks vs Waytsonians
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Dunx McClement, Colin George
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Melrose vs Marr
Referee: Vivien Praderie (France)
Assistant referees: Steve Turnbull, John Smith
Assessor: Ken Harrower

South Africa

Currie Cup

Blue Bulls vs Pumas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Sharks vs Western Province at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Willie Vos

Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Johan Greeff

1st Division semifinals

Valke vs Leopards at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Stephan Geldenhuys

Griffons vs Boland Cavaliers at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: MJaco Kotze, Mpho Matsaung

Under-20 semifinals

South Western Districts vs Limpopo at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Francois Davids

Griffons vs Boland at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Eon van Zyl

Gold Cup quarterfinals

Tygerberg vs College Rovers at Florida park, Cape Town
Referee: Rodney Boneparte
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Sinethemba Mrulwa

QBR vs Sasol at Harlequins Park, Pretoria
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Morné Ferreira

False Bay vs Progress George at Phillip Herbstein Field, Cape Town
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett, Kwezi Mqomboti

Rustenburg Impala vs Northam Platinum Rhinos at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Renier Vos

Spain

División De Honor Femenina, Round 2

Inef Barcelona vs Crat a Coruña
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Sanse Scrum vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Cisneros vs Hortaleza
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

Majadahonda vs Getxo
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

United Arab Emirates

West Asia Premiership

Abu Dhabi Saracens vs Bahrain
Referee: Simon Carroll
Assistant referees: Maurice Butler, Jaco De Wit

DSC Eagles vs Dubai Hurricanes
Referee: Tony Duminy
Assistant referees: Stuart Hawkins, Ant Gomenake

Dubai Exiles vs Jebel Ali Dragons
Referee: Norman Drake
Assistant referees: Shakeel Ahamed, Stuart Walker  

outsurance.co.za advert