Back to News

Referees to 18 June 2017

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's the middle week of the open window on Tests. There are lots of them.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Become a top referee and see the world, so it seems. Have a look at the venues for this week's international matches and you will see how wide the net has been thrown - everywhere except in Europe it seems, venues in Atlanta, Auckland, Christchurch, Dunedin, Durban, Edmonton, George Town, Montevideo, Rotorua, Santa Fe, Shizuoka, Suva, Sydney, Tbilisi.

Look at the countries of match officials: Argentina, Australia, Canada, Cayman Islands, England, France, Georgia, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Romania, Scotland, South Africa, Spain, Uruguay, United States of America and Wales.

International

New Zealand vs Samoa at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Tonga vs Wales in Auckland
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees:  Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Cam Stone (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Fiji vs Italy at ANZ Stadium, Suva
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Graham Cooper (Australia)

USA vs Georgia at Fifth Third Bank Stadium, Atlanta, Georgia
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Canada vs Romania at Ellerslie Rugby Park, Edmonton
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Japan vs Ireland at Shizuoka Stadium, Ecopa, Shizuoka
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Alex Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Argentina vs England in Santa Fe
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

South Africa vs France Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Australia vs Scotland at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

Nations Cup

Referees: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Spain), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Joaquín Montes (Uruguay), Kurt Weaver (USA)

Assistant referees: Claudio Cattivelli (Uruguay), Rodrigo Goyret (Uruguay), Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay), Santiago Romero (Uruguay), Martín Bangueses (Uruguay), Francisco González (Uruguay)

Namibia vs Russia at Estádio Charrúa, Montevideo
Uruguay vs Spain at Estádio Charrúa, Montevideo
Argentina vs Emerging Italy at Estádio Charrúa, Montevideo

Namibia vs Emerging Italy
Referee: Inigo Atorrasagasti (Spain)
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Gonzalo Ventoso (Uruguay)

Argentina vs Spain
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Martin Bangueses (Uruguay), Santiago Romero (Uruguay)

Uruguay vs Russia
Refereee: Kurt Weaver (USA)
Assistant referees: Claudio Cativelli (Uruguay), Rodrigo Goyret (Uruguay)

Americas North Championship

Cayman Islands vs Mexico at National Stadium, George Town
Referee: Josh Houston (USA)
Assistant referees: Haylee Slaughter (USA), Local (Cayman Islands)

World Rugby's Under-20 World Championship

Round 4 Appointments

Ireland vs Samoa at Avchala Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Pali De Luca (Argentina), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Charles Samson (South Africa)

Australia vs Italy at Avchala Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Scotland vs Wales at Avchala Stadium
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Referee: Pali De Luca (Argentina), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Argentina vs Georgia at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

England vs South Africa at Mikheil Meskhi
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

New Zealand vs France at Mikheil Meskhi
Referee: Mike Adamson (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Christophe Ridley (England)
Television match official: Charles Samson (South Africa)

Final round

Final
England vs New Zealand at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

3rd/4th Place
South Africa vs France at Mikheil Meskhi
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

5th/6th Place
Ireland vs Georgia at Mikheil Meskhi
Referee: Pali De Luca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

7th/8th Place
Wales vs Italy at Avchala
Referee: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)

9th/10th Place
Scotland vs Australia at Avchala
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

11th/12th Place
Samoa vs Argentina at Avchala
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)

Women

Round 2 in Christchurch

Canada vs England
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand), Natarsha Ganley (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Australia
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron (SA), Brittany Andrew (New Zealand)
Television match official: Lee Jeffrey (New Zealand)

Round 3 in Rotorua

Australia vs Canada
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand) L Jenner (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs England
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Tim Baker (Hong Kong), Natarsha Ganley (New Zealand)
Television match official: Lee Jeffrey (New Zealand)

British & Irish Lions Tour

Highlanders vs British & Irish Lions at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Mathieu Raynal (France)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Maori All Blacks vs British & Irish Lions at International Stadium, Rotorua
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Romain Poite (France)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Friendly

South Africa "A" Rugby 1st match

South Africa A French Barbarians at Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi (South Africa), Blake Beattie (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Domestic

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Border Bulldogs vs Eastern Province at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Griquas vs Sharks XV at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs Golden Lions at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos

Leopards vs Griffons at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Boland Cavaliers vs South Western Districts Eagles in Malmesbury
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local

Welwitschias vs Pumas at Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Under-20 Provincial

Griquas vs Border at Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

South Western Districts vs Boland at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Local

Limpopo vs Griffons at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local

Women's Friendly

KwaZulu Natal vs Border in Durban
Referee: Lusanda Mtiya
 

outsurance.co.za advert