Back to News

Referees to 20 May 2012

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Twickenham is the place to be this weekend - at the Stoop where two French teams play and at Twickenham itself where two Irish teams play.

International

European Nations Cup

Division 1A

Russia vs Spain in Moscow
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Robin Goodliffe

Division 2C

Norway vs Hungary in Oslo
Referee: Sergii Poplavskyi (Ukraine)

Asian5Nations – Top 5

Japan vs Hong Kong at Prince Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Azhar Yusof (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Harry Mason (Singapore), Paul MacKay (Singapore)

Kazakhstan vs Korea at National University Stadium, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assistant referees: Kyosuke Toda (Japan), Tatsuya Matsuoka (Japan)

Women

European Cup

Group A

Being played in Rovereto .

England vs Italy
Referee: Dana Teagarden (USA)
Assistant referees: Alessandro Strullato, Ferdinando Cusano

France vs Spain
Referee: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa)


England vs France
Referee: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa)

Italy vs Spain
Referee: Dana Teagarden (USA)

Friendly

Japan vs Hong Kong at Prince Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Paul MacKay (Singapore)

European Cup

Amlin Challenge Cup final

Biarritz vs Toulon at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Dave Pearson (England), JP Doyle (England)

Heineken Cup Final

Leinster vs Ulster at Twickenham
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Jérôme Garces (France)

Super 15, Round 13

Hurricanes vs Brumbies at Westpac Trust Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Mark Lawrence (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Highlanders vs Bulls at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Matthew Muir (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Blues at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Reds vs Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Lesczcynski (Australia)

Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rashivenga (South Africa), Tiaan Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Stormers vs Waratahs at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Force vs Rebels at NiB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Marius Jonker (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina), Johan Hoffman (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 6

Sydney University vs Northern Suburbs at University Oval No 1
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Michael Hogan, Ben Wawn
Coach: Wayne Erickson

West Harbour vs Eastern Suburbs at Concord Oval
Referee: Jamie McGregor
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, Charles Hartson
Coach: Frank Meiklejon

Randwick vs Penrith at Coogee Oval
Referee: Julian Pritchard
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Alex Richards
Coach: Peter Marshall

Southern Districts vs Gordon at Forshaw Rugby Park
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Queensland)
Assistant referees: Tim Wills, Nicholas Hannon
Coach: John McCarthy

Manly vs Warringah at Manly Oval
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Matt Kellahan
Television match official: Guy Sainsbury
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Parramatta vs Eastwood at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, James Christian
Coach: Ronald Mancell

France

Pro D2 semifinals

Pau vs La Rochelle at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal, Cyril Lafon

Mont-de-Marsan vs Dax at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Franck Maciello, Jérôme Lamirand

Italy

Eccellenza, Finale 2

Cammi Calvisano vs Estra I Cavalieri Prato
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Treviso)
Assistant referees: StefanoPennè (Milano), Francesco Lento (Udine)
Television match official: Mauro Dordolo (Udine)

South Africa

Vodacom Cup Final

Griquas vs Western Province at GWK Stadium, Kimberley
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Rasta Rashivenga, Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

outsurance.co.za advert