Referees to 8 April 2012

Back to News

E-mail Print
11 Apr 2012 Selected Article image

It's Easter tide, for some a time for extra religious observance, for some an extra long weekend and for some time to hunt for eggs. For Europe's competitions the things are getting hotter and for Super Rugby the heat is turning up. For the rest there is considerably less activity. And down the way where the nights are gay there are two World Cup qualifiers. And in Italy there is a Final.

International:

European Nations Cup

Division 1B

Belgium top this division and look likely for promotion in the place of Ukraine but winless Netherlands are at the bottom and ripe for relegation.

Belgium vs Poland in Brussels
Referee: João Mourinha (Portugal)
Assistant referees: Pedro Murinello (Portugal), tba

Netherlands vs Moldova in Amsterdam
Referee: Eric Soulan (France)
Assistant referees: Denis Greuet (France), Eric Sentucq (France)

Division 2B

Andorra vs Armenia Andorra
Referee: Serge Goffinet (Belgium)

Rugby World Cup Qualifiers

Jamaica vs Cayman Islands in Kingston
Referee: Keith Hodgkins (Bermuda)

St Vincent & the Grenadines vs Barbados
Referee: Alwin Etwah (Guyana)

Under-19

Ireland vs France
Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: David Keane (Ireland), Derek Blake (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Under-18

Ireland Clubs vs France
Referee: Steve Lee (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Macneice (Ireland), Edward Kenny (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Under-18

The European Championship

This week there are semifinals and then the final round.

Referees: Iñaki Atorrasagasti (Spain), Jason Bessant (Wales), Vincent Blasco (France), Claudio Blessano (Italy), Adrien Descottes (France), Tom Foley (England), Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Matteo Liperini (Italy), Jorge Molpeceres (Spain), Afonso Nogueira (Portugal)

European Cup quarterfinals

Women

Under-20

England vs France
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Gardner (England), Paul Emerson (England)

England vs France
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees:Matt O’Grady (England), Dick Massey (England)

Heineken Cup

Edinburgh vs Toulouse at Murrayfield
Referee: Nigel Owens Wales)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Stuart Terheege (England)

Leinster vs Cardiff Blues at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France), David Changleng (Scotland)

Munster vs Ulster at Thomond Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garces (France), Matthieu Raynal (France)

Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne at Vicarage Road
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Amlin Challenge Cup

Stade Français Paris vs Exeter Chiefs at Stade Charlety
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referee James Jones Wales), David Wilkinson (Ireland)

Toulon vs Harlequins at Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Carlo Damasco (Italy)

London Wasps vs Biarritz Olympique at Adams Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Allan (Scotland), Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Brive vs Scarlets at Stadium Amédée Domenech
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Paul Dix (England)

Super Rugby, Week 7

Rebels vs Blues in Melbourne
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Hurricanes vs Sharks in New Plymouth
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

Reds vs Brumbies in Brisbane
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Lesczcynski (Australia)

Force vs Chiefs in Perth
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Julian Pritchard (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Highlanders vs Stormers in Dunedin
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Keith Brown (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Lions in Welkom
Referee: Mark Lawrence (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Joey Salmans (South Africa), Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)

Bulls vs Crusaders in Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete (South Africa), Tiaan Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

British & Irish Cup semifinals

Leinster vs Munster
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Cross Keys vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Cammy Rudkin (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)
Television match official: Tony Rowlands (Wales)

Domestic

France

Pro D2, Round 26

Grenoble are well on top with Dax and La Rochelle second and third. Périgueux and Béziers are well and truly at the bottom.

La Rochelle vs Tarbes at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Akim Hadj Bachir
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Franck Rataj
Goal judges: Dominique Borde, Denis Grenouillet

Auch vs Narbonne at Stade Jacques-Fouroux
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Cédric Chartrain, Pascal Moreau
Goal judges: Jean-Claude Labarbe, Fabrice Lajus

Aix-en-Provence vs Carcassonne at SStade Maurice David
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand
Assistant referees: Guillaume Robin, Jacques De Lemos
Goal judges: Jérôme Favre, Jean-Michel Huguet

Béziers vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Jean-Pierre Matheu
Assistant referees: Baptiste Abel Coindoz, Alain Falaise
Goal judges: Mariano Salazar, Franck Bernos

Pau vs Aurillac at Stade Du Hameau
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh
Assistant referees: Thierry Devais, Lionel Fillol
Goal judges: Charles Bonfanti, Christian Destruhaut

Albi vs Oyonnax Stadium Municipal D'albi
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Frédéric Chazal, Jean-Claude Pairault
Goal judges: Jérôme Pique, Alain Monteux

Bourgoin vs Grenoble at Stade Pierre Rajon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Bruno Gabaldon, Jean-Christophe Clot
Goal judges: Francis Vanamandel, Stéphane Duberger

Dax vs Périgueux at Stade Maurice Boyau
Referee: Christophe Labaune
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Bruno Gaudefrin
Goal judges: Jean Punzano, Florian Cormier

Ireland

Ulster Bank League

Division 1B

Dungannon vs Galwegians
Referee: Mark Patton

Italy

Trofeo Eccellenza Final

Cammi Calvisano vs Mantovani Lazio at Stadio Enrico Chersoni, Prato
Referee: Stefano Roscini (Milano)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Brescia), Luigi Sorrentino (Milano)

Scotland

Premier A8

Ayr vs Aberdeen
Referee: Jean Marie Burel
Assistant referees: Rob Mchenry, Digby Thomas

Dundee Hsfp vs Stirling County
Referee: Andrew Macpherson
Assistant referees: Gary Gordon, Iain Bruce

Boroughmuir vs Melrose
Referee: Rob Dickson
Assistant referees: Gus Tweedale, Adrian Graves

South Africa

Varsity Cup

2 April

Shield Final

CUT vs Wits at FNB CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Young Guns Final

Tukkies vs Maties
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Eduan Nel
Television match official: Johan Greeff

9 April

Varsity Cup Final

Tukkies vs Maties at Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rashivenga
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker, Ben Crouse
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Promotion/Relegation

UCT vs CUT at Tuks Rugby Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Lesego Legoete