Clip 3 - 28 June 2017 - Law 22

Hitting the cornerpost.

The B&I Lions are playing against the Maori in Rotorua. Jonny Sexton of the Lions kicks towards the touchline on his right. The ball bounces infield and rolls towards touch. It strikes the cornerpost and rolls out. The assistant referee awards a line-out to the Maori, five metres from their line.

Right?

Law 1.5 (b) Flag posts must be positioned at the intersection of touch-in-goal lines and the goal lines and at the intersection of the touch-in-goal lines and the dead ball lines. These eight flag posts are outside the in-goal area and do not form part of the playing area.

Law 22.12 Ball or player touching a flag or flag (corner) post
If the ball or a player carrying the ball touches a flag or a flag (corner) post at the intersection of the touch-in-goal lines and the goal lines or at the intersection of the touch-in-goal lines and the dead ball lines without otherwise being in touch or touch-in-goal the ball is not out of play unless it is first grounded against a flag post.

This could all be said more simply. But the sum total of it, in this case, means that the mere fact that the ball touched the corner post has no effect on the decision.

If the ball had bounced back into the field of play, play would have gone on.
If the ball had struck the cornerpost and gone on into the in-goal area, a try was possible.
If the ball had gone to the left of the cornerpost and over the touch-in-goal line, it would have been a drop-out.
But because it hit the cornerpost and went to the right over the touchline, there would be a line-out.
And a line-out is not allowed within five metres of the goal-line.

The decision in this case was correct.

outsurance.co.za advert