Back to News

Referees for Bloemfontein Day 4

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

There are big celebrations on the fourth of July in the USA, Independence Day. Let's hope that 4 July 2019 will return Craven Week rugby to a celebration in Bloemfontein, free from all of the nastiness of that last match on the day before.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

The fixtures are below with the match officials appointed.

Under-18 Craven Week

A Field
09.30: Limpopo vs Golden Lions XV

Referee: Morné Ferreira (SARU)
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Phillip Kotze
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe (SARU)

11.00: Eastern Province vs Griquas
Referee: Aaron Parry (Wales)
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Talent Gandiwa
Television match official: JJ Wagner (SARU)

12.30: Griffons vs Bulls XV
Referee: Rauiridh Campbell (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Phillip Kotze
Television match official: Paul Larter (Scotland)

14.00: Golden Lions vs Border
Referee: Divan Uys (SARU)
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Talent Gandiwa
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe (SARU)

15.30: Bulls vs Western Province XV
Referee: Griffin Colby (SARU)
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Phillip Kotze
Television match official: JJ Wagner (SARU)

Under-18 Academy Week

A Field
08.00: Namibia vs Griquas

Referee: Reynold Symonse
Assistant referees: Shemea Mushiribindi, Hanru van Rooyen

B Field
08.00: Griffons Country Districts vs LSEN XV

Referee: Talent Gandiwa
Assistant referees: Jonathan Lottering, Graciano Pienaar

09.20: Griquas Country Districts vs LSEN
Referee: Sean Miller
Assistant referees: Hanru van Rooyen, Stefan Thompson

10.40: Golden Lions Country Districts vs Bulls Country Districts
Referee: Marnus Meiring
Assistant referees: Sean Miller, Eon van Zyl

12.00: Golden Lions vs South Western Districts
Referee: JP Clements
Assistant referees: Marnus Meiring, Darren Colby

13.20: Border vs Griffons
Referee: Shemea Mushiribindi
Assistant referees: JP Clements, Daniel Canhenga

14.40: Valke vs Pumas
Referee: Jonathan Lottering
Assistant referees: Shemea Mushiribindi, Clearance Khumalo

outsurance.co.za advert