Back to News

Referees to 10 November 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The great Rugby World Cup in Japan ended with a bang and top rugby shuffled off home. At home, rugby became bread-and-butter stuff as the clubs keep on going.

For referees to be chosen for the World Cup was a great honour and a marvellous opportunity to learn. For the world's referees watching, it was a wonderful chance to steal with your eyes - to see how the top referees referee matches played by the world's top teams.

Jérôme Garcès had a dream final. He achieved what every referee hopes for at every match - that nobody spoke about him after the match. Garcès let the players play and decide their destiny. He did not interfere and the match went ahead without any squabbling. It was a honourable final.

Referees will also want to congratulate Wayne Barnes on his award as Referee of the Year.

The regional tournament for Africa's qualifiers for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo are to take place at Ellis Park in Johannesburg. There are 14 countries taking part - Botswana, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Morocco, Namibia, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

The Oceania Sevens will be played in Fiji this week. There is the 12th men's tournament and a women's tournament, both qualifiers for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. There are fifteen men's teams and 12 women's teams. Two of the men's teams - New Zealand and Fiji - have already qualified. Of the women's teams, New Zealand and Australia are already qualified for the Olympics.

International

Women's Internationals

France vs England at Stade Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Aurelie Groizeleau (France)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)

Ireland vs Wales at UCD Bowl, Dublin
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Clara Munarini (Italy), Glen Sheridan (Ireland)

Rugby Europe Trophy

Netherlands vs Ukraine
Referee: Jonathan Dufort (France)
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa (France), Thierry Devais (France)

Conference 1 South

Slovenia vs Malta
Referee: Alexei Lebedev (Russia)

Rugby Europe Conference 2 South

Andorra vs Bosnia & Herzegovina
Referee: Lionel da Silva (Malta)

Rugby Europe Women’s Trophy

Czechia vs Switzerland
Referee: Doriane Domenjo (France)

Africa's Sevens Qualifiers

This is being played at Ellis Park in Johannesburg, South Africa.

Referees

Morné Ferreira (South Africa), Aymen Jriji (Tunisia), Youness Marfoq (Morocco), Victor Oduor (Kenya), Jérémy Rozier (France),Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Divan Uys (South Africa)

Oceania Sevens

This is being played at the ANZ Stadium in Suva, Fiji

Referees

Men's Tournament: James Doleman (New Zealand), Nick Hogan (New Zealand), Posi Isamaeli (Samoa), Reuben Keane (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia), Toutouofa Vea (Tonga), David Vosalevu (Fiji)

Women's Tournament: Avi'i Fa'alupega (Samoa), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Tyler Miller (Australia), Amy Perrett (Australia), Mere Uluinaceva (Fiji), Selica Winiata (New Zealand)

Tour

Match 1: Vanua Fiji vs NZ Hearland at Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka
Referee: Simeli Loga (Fiji)

Match 2: Vanua Fiji vs NZ Hearland at Lawaqa Park, Sigatoka
Referee: Aisake Drekeni (Fiji)

PRO14, Round 6

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland),
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Zebre vs Glasgow
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Kelvin Short (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Ospreys vs Kings at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Timekeeper: David Morgan (Wales)

Cardiff Blues vs Cheetahs at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Finlay Brown (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: will Evans (Wales)

Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)

Connacht vs Leinster at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Daithi Flood (Ireland)

Munster vs Ulster at Thomond Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Wasps
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Andrew Jackson
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis & Robin Goodliffe

Gloucester vs Saracens
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Philip Watters
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Peter Huckle
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Harlequins vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Gareth Holsgrove
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Frank Venner
Assessor: Martin Fox

London Irish vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Paul Dix
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: David Morgan

Exeter Chiefs vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury & Peter Huckle

Championship

Hartpury University vs London Scottish
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Christopher White

Coventry vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Gregory Garner, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Jersey Reds vs Nottingham
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Sam Collins

Bedford Blues vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Peter Allan
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Cornish Pirates vs Ampthill
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, James Milliner-Woodcock
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Jack Makepeace
Assistant referees: Gregg Dawson, Jamie Leahy
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Friendly

UK Armed Forces vs Help 4 Heroes Barbarians at Ashton Gate Stadium, Bristol
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Rick Marshall

France

Top 14, Round 9

Toulon vs Montpellier at Stade Mayol
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Bayonne vs Pau at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Patrick Nuchy, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Agen at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Castres Olympique vs Brive at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Laurent Perrin
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Toulouse vs Clermont at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Lyon vs La Rochelle at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baqué
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Christian Coussan
Television match official: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Stade Français Paris vs Racing 92 at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Pro D2, Round 10

Montauban vs Biarritz at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Frédéric Bouzac, Denis Dayre

Valence Romans vs Stade Aurillac at Stade Georges-Pompidou
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Christophe Bultet

Provence vs Nevers at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Fabien Soucaret

Angoulême vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christian Coudert

Rouen Normandie vs Oyonnax at Stade Mermoz
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Gislain Elias

Perpignan vs Vannes at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: David Beun
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Fabrice Hand

Grenoble vs Béziers at Stade Des Alpes
Referee: Jean Lespes
Assistant referees: Frédéric Mass, Christophe Gaillardon

Colomiers vs Carcassonne at Stade Michel Bendichou

Hong Kong

USRC Tigers vs. Kerry Hotel Kowloon at KP-1
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Jon Markowitz, James Byett
Assessor: Tobi Lothian

Natixis HKFC vs. Societe Generale Valley at HKFC
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Rory Crombie, Jacques Rossouw
Assessor: Peter Hudson

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs. Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay at SKM
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Nicholas Futter
Assessor: Tim Baker

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

UL Bohemians vs Nenagh at Ormond
Referee: Cillian Hogan

Wanderers vs Greystones at Aviva Stadium
Referee: Dermot Blake

Young Munster vs Garryowen at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Chris Busby

Shannon vs Armagh at Thomond Park
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Old Crescent vs Queens University at Rosbrien
Referee: John Carvill

Ballynahinch vs Lansdowne at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Peter Martin

Banbridge vs Naas at Rifle Park
Referee: Paul Haycock

Clontarf vs UCD at Castle Avenue
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Cork Constitution vs Dublin University at Temple Hill
Referee: Dan Carson

Highfield vs Old Belvedere at Woodleigh Park
Referee: Chris Lough

Malone vs St Mary's College at Gibson Park
Referee: Eoghan Cross

Terenure College vs UCC at Lakelands Park
Referee: Mark Patton

Old Wesley vs Navan at Energia Park
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Italy

Top 12, Round 4

Rovigo Delta vs Calvisano
Referee: Emanuele Tomò
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio), Francesco Russo (Milano)

San Donà vs Colorno
Referee: Manuel Bottino
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Padova), Gianmarco Toneatto (Udine)

Petrarca vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Matteo Liperini
Assistant referees: Matteo Franco (Pordenone), Lorenzo Imbriaco (Bologna)

Lazio vs Valorugby Emilia
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci
Assistant referees: Franco Rosella (Roma), Antonino Nobile (Frosinone)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Federico Boraso
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Simone Boaretto(Rovigo)

Lyons vs Mogliano
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio), Stefano Roscini (Milano)

Scotland

Premiership

Aberdeen Grammar vs Hawick
Referee: Jonny Perriam
Assistant referees: Robbie Willison, Andrew Laing

Glasgow Hawks vs Marr
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Dean Lythgoe
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Jed Forest vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Matt Rodden (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Tom French, David Changleng
Assessor: John Bacigalupo,

Musselburgh vs GHA
Referee: Michael Todd
Assistant referees: David Young, Jonathon Mackinnon
Assessor: Ken Harrower

Selkirk vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Spain)
Assistant referees: Samuel O'Neil, Digby Thomas
Coach: Dave Pearson

Spain

División De Honor, Round 8

Hernani vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Salvador vs Alcobendas
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Santander vs Aparejadores Burgos
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

FC Barcelona vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Indepen. Santander
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Cisneros vs Ordizia
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

División De Honor B Bound 8

Getxo vs Zarautz
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Uribealdea vs Bera Bera
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (Guipúzcoa)

Univer. Bilbao vs Vigo
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Campus Ourense vs Real Oviedo
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Belenos vs Gaztedi
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Eibar vs Gernika
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

CAU Valencia vs Fenix
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

La Vila vs Murcia
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Valencia vs Poble Nou
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

L’Hospitalet vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Les Abelles vs BUC Barcelona
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Barbarians vs Tatami
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Marbella vs Jaen
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

Sevilla vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Pozuelo vs Ad Ing. Industriales
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Hortaleza vs Almeria
Referee: Garcia Criado (Baleares)

Cáceres vs Cáceres
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Arquitectura vs Málaga
Referee: Óscar Martinez (Castellón)

Wales

WRU Cup, Round 2

Cardiff vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris, Stuart Kibble
Television match official: Tim Hayes

Beddau vs Carmarthen
Referee: Carwyn Williams

Pontypool vs Cardiff Met
Referee: Mike English

Neath vs Cross Keys
Referee: Simon Mills

Merthyr vs Bedwas
Referee: Richard Deacy
 

outsurance.co.za advert