Back to News

Referees to 11 August 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's the last round of the Rugby Championship, the decisive round, in Perth, Australia, and Salta, with Jérôme Garcès and Romain Poite to referee them. The Perth match doubles as a Bledisloe Cup match.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

It's also the last round of the Pacific Nations Cup in which the winner will be decided in the match between the USA and Japan with Glen Jackson of New Zealand to referee it.

There are also two matches in which World Cup participants - England, Ireland, Italy and Wales - get match practice for the World Cup. Luke Pearce and Mathieu Raynal referee those matches.

There are also Under-18 Internationals in which two South African Schools teams and the Under-18 teams of England, France and Wales take part.

Argentina is busy. Apart from the Test in Salta, there are club finals.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 3

Australia vs New Zealand at Optus Stadium, Perth
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Pacific Nations Cup

Tonga vs Canada at Churchill Park, Lautoka, Fiji
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
In-goal judges: local

USA vs Japan at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
In-goal judges: local

Fiji vs Samoa at ANZ Stadium, Suva, Fiji
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
In-goal judges: local

Friendly

Ireland vs Italy at Aviva Stadium, Dublin, Ireland
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

England vs Wales
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Alex Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Referee manager: Chris White (England)

Women

Australia vs New Zealand at Optus Stadium, Perth, Australia
Referee: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Nicky Ewins (New Zealand)

African Qualifiers for the Rugby World Cup

Round 1

Madagascar vs Kenya at the Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Saudah Adiru (Uganda)
Assistant referees: Johre Botha (South Africa), Stefan Thompson (South Africa)
Assessor: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

South Africa vs Uganda at the Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)
Assessor: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)

Under-18

Round 1

SA Schools A vs France Under-18 at Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

England Under-18 vs Argentina Under-18 at Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Divan Uys (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

SA Schools vs Wales Under-18 at Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Global Rapid Rugby

Western Force vs Malaysia Falcons at HBF Arena Sportsplex
Referee: Dru Tonks (Australia)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Mark Sherriff (Australia)

Domestic

Argentina

National Club Final

Hindu vs Newman
Referee: Federico Anselmi

Final del Torneo del Interior

CURNE vs Huirapuca
Referee: Lucas Galán
Assistant referees: Ramiro García Gamero, Agustín Monje
Final del Descenso del Torneo del Interior

Montevideo Cricket vs Taraguy
Referee: Santiago Altobelli
Assistant referees: Nehuén Jauri Rivero, Tomás Bertaat

Final del Torneo del Interior

Universitario de Salta vs Marabunta
Referee: Pablo Casellas
Assistant referees: Esteban Filipanics, Gustavo Reartes

Final del Descenso del Torneo del Interior

Tilcara vs Universitario de Bahía Blanca
Referee: Matías Ortiz de Rosas
Assistant referees: Mauricio Escalante, Sebastián Gijón

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Round 1

Southland vs Northland at Rugby Park Invercargill
Referee: Nick Webster
Assistant referees: Jaydyn Watson, Taylor Swan
Television match official: Kirk Rae

Auckland vs North Harbour at Eden Park Auckland
Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant referees: Angus Mabey, Marcus Playle
Television match official: Ben Deakin

Tasman vs Wellington at Lansdowne Park Blenheim
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant referees: Tom Holohan, Mike Lash
Television match official: Corey Eggers

Counties Manukau vs Taranaki at Navigation Homes Stadium Pukekohe
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Antony Petrie, Brandon Roberts
Television match official: John Wright

Waikato vs Canterbury at FMG Stadium Waikato Hamilton
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Michael Winter
Television match official: Lee Jeffrey

Bay of Plenty vs Otago at Tauranga Domain Tauranga
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Sam Fellows
Television match official: Shane McDermott

Manawatu vs Hawke’s Bay at Central Energy Trust Arena Palmerston North
Referee: Cam Stone
Assistant referees: Tim Griffiths, Brittany Andrew
Television match official: Carl Baker

South Africa

Currie Cup

Western Province vs Pumas at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Sharks vs Free State Cheetahs at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby, Archie Sehlako
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Jaco Kotze
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Currie Cup First Division

South Western Districts Eagles vs Eastern Province at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs Argentina XV at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Boland Cavaliers at Olënpark Stadium, Potchefstroom
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Border at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Local

Women

South Western Districts vs Griquas at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Siyanda Pikoli
Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls Limpopo vs Leopards at University of Limpopo, Limpopo
Referee: Ashleigh Murray
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs Griffons at Clive Solomon Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Bulela Qwane
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Pumas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Angie Bezuidenhout
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21 Championship

WP vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Free State vs Leopards at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant referees: Local

Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Under-20 Championship

Valke vs Limpopo at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant referees: Local

South Western Districts vs Boland at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Griquas at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local

outsurance.co.za advert