Back to News

Referees to 12 January 2020

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's the second last round of pool matches in the European Professional Club Rugby's competitions. That's where Europe's big clubs are.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Down south loins are being girt as Super Rugby kicks off on 15 February and there's warming up to be done before then.

International

European Professional Club Rugby

Champions Cup, Round 5

La Rochelle vs Sale Sharks at Stade Marcel Deflandre, La Rochelle
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Finlay Brown (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Bath vs Harlequins at Recreation Ground, Bath
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Julien Dufort (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Paul Box (England)
Citing commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Saracens at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Patrick Dellac (France)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)

Clermont Auvergne vs Ulster at Stade Marcel-Michelin, Clermont-Ferrand
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Hadj Bachir Akim (France)
Citing commissioner: Danae Zamboulis (Greece)

Glasgow Warriors vs Exeter Chiefs at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué (France), Adrien Descottes (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Toulouse at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Louis Cunningham (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Gloucester vs Montpellier at Kingsholme Stadium, Gloucester
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Robert O'Sullivan (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Peter Huckle (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Fitzgerald (Ireland)

Leinster vs Lyon at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Mike English (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Northampton Saints vs Benetton at Franklin's Gardens, Northampton
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Clive Leek (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Fitzgerald (Ireland)

Racing 92 vs Munster at Paris La Defense Arena, Paris
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Citing commissioner: Beth Dickens (Scotland)

Challenge Cup, Round 5

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Edinburgh at Stade Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux
Referee: Matthew Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Roy Maybank (England),
Television match official: Stuart Terheege (England)
Timekeeper: Martin Joël (France)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Calvisano vs Pau at Pata Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Mihai Imrimia (Romania)

Agen vs Wasps at Stade Armandie, Agen
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Stade Français Paris vs Zebre at Stade Jean Bouin, Paris
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia), Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull (England)

Castres vs Dragons at Stade Pierre Fabre, Castres
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Mike Hudson (England), Rob Warburton (England)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Enisei-STM at Sixways Stadium, Worcester
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters (England)
Citing commissioner: Sébastien Lorant-Raze (France)

Bristol Bears vs Brive at Ashton Gate, Bristol
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Citing commissioner: Dana Teagarden (Germany)

Bayonne vs London Irish at Stade Jean-Dauger, Bayonne
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Gabriele Pezzano (Italy)

Scarlets vs Toulon at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Phil Watters (England)
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Leicester Tigers vs Cardiff Blues at Welford Road, Leicester
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)

Domestic

England

Championship

London Scottish vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Gregory Garner
Assessor: David Morgan & Peter Huckle

Nottingham vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Alexander Thomas
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Simon Park
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Newcastle Falcons vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, John Meredith
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Hartpury University vs Jersey Reds
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Gregg Dawson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Ampthill vs Coventry
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Sam Collins& Robin Goodliffe

Cornish Pirates vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Benjamin Russell, Richard Waller
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Women's Premiership

Bristol Bears Women vs Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Max Weston
Assistant referees: Benjamin Simpson, Mark Doran

Saracens Women vs Loughborough Lightning
Referee: Nikki O'Donnell
Assistant referees: Simon Bourne, Paul Carroll

Gloucester-Hartpury Women vs Harlequins Women
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Peter Damian Brunt, William Burton

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Wasps FC Ladies
Referee: James O'Brien
Assistant referees: Ian Farrell, Don Helme

Worcester Warriors Women vs Richmond FC
Referee: La Toya Mason
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Steve Hambley

France

Pro D2, Round 16

Soyaux-Angoulême vs Perpignan at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant Referees: Jean Lespes, Norbert Roche

Oyonnax vs Provence at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant Referees: Thierry Mallet, Christian Coudert

Montauban vs Valence Romans at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant Referees: Pierre Puharre, Christophe Bultet

Rouen Normandie vs Colomiers at Stade Mermoz
Referee: Nicholas Datas
Assistant Referees: Laurent Millotte, Didier Dayre

Béziers vs Nevers at Stade Raoul Barrière
Referee: David Beun
Assistant Referees: Frédéric Masse, Christophe Coussan

Aurillac vs Grenoble at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant Referees: Adrien Marbot, Gislain Elias

Biarritz vs Carcassonne at Parc Des Sports D'Aguilera
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant Referees: Jérémy Rozier, Jérôme Favre

Mont-de-Marsan vs Vannes at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Baptists Abel Coindoz

Hong Kong

Premiership

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Societe Generale Valley at KP-1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Morgan White, Edward Fitzgerald,
Assessor: Peter White

USRC Tigers vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at KP-1
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, James Byatt
Assessor: Peter Hudson

Kerry Hotel Kowloon vs Natixis HKFC at KP-1
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Patrick Kwok
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Old Wesley vs Malone at Energia Park
Referee: Shane Kierans

Old Belvedere vs St. Mary's College at Ollie Campbell Park
Referee: Daniel Carson

Armagh vs Banbridge at Palace Grounds
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

Lansdowne vs University College Cork at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Chris Busby

Garryowen vs University College Dublin at Dooradoyle
Referee: Richard Horgan

Dublin University vs Terenure at College Park
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Cork Constitution vs Young Munster at Temple Hill
Referee: Peter Martin

Ballynahinch vs Clontarf at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Eoghan Cross

Scotland

Super 6

Boroughmuir Bears vs Southern Knights
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Ruairidh Campbell, Jonny Perriam
Timekeeper: Don McPherson
Assessor: Andy Clift

Premiership

Aberdeen Grammar vs Musselburgh
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Fergus Hollins, Andrew Laing
Coach: Neil Paterson

Edinburgh Academical vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Gordon Grant.
Coach: Alan Forrest

Glasgow Hawks vs GHA
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: David Young, Colin George
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Jed Forest vs Selkirk
Referee: Jonny Perriam
Assistant referees: Tom French, Brian McGuff
Coaches: Dave Pearson, Graeme Eastland

Marr vs Hawick
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Ciaran Stark
Assessor: Gordon McMurray
Coach: John Steele

South Africa

Friendlies

10 January 2020

Venue: Harrismith Rugby Club

14.00: University of Kwa-Zulu Natal vs University of Johannesburg Young Guns
Referee: Archie Sehlako
15.30: University of Kwa-Zulu Natal vs University of Johannesburg
Referee: Vusi Msibi

Venue: Kings Park 2

15.00: Sharks vs Pukke
Referee: Paul Mente
17.00 Sharks vs Russia
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

Varsity Day, 11 January 2020

Venue: Tygerberg Rugby Club

12.00: Cape Peninsula University of Technology vs Western Province XV
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
12.30: Western Province XV vs University of the Western Cape
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
13.00: University of the Western Cape vs University of Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys
13.30: University of Cape Town vs Stormers
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
14.00: Stormers vs Maties
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
14.30: Maties vs University of the Western Cape
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
15.00: University of the Western Cape vs Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
15.30: Cape Peninsula University of Technology vs University of Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys
16.00: University of Cape Town vs Maties
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
16.30: Maties vs Western Province XV
Referee: Divan Uys
17.00: Western Province XV vs Stormers
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
17.30: Stormers Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
14.30: Western Province XV vs University of Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys
15.00: Maties vs Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Referee: Quinton Immelman
15.30: University of the Western Cape vs Stormers
Referee: Egon Seconds

Venue: Tukkies
09.00: Bulls vs Tukkies
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
11.00: Bulls vs Tukkies
Referee: Griffon Colby

Spain

División de Honor, Round 12

UE Santboiana vs Indepen. Santander
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Aparejadores Burgos vs Ordizia
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Alcobendas vs Cisneros
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Hernani vs Ciencias Sevilla
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Salvador vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Santander vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

División De Honor Femenina, Round 9

Xv Sanse Scrum - Salvador
Referee: Luis Loyola (Málaga)

Olimpico Pozuelo vs Universitario Sevilla
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Crat A Coruña vs Cisneros
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Inef L’Hospitalet vs Majadahonda
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

División De Honor B, Round 14

Vigo vs Real Oviedo Rugby
Referee: Ruben Pardo (Madrid)

Bera Bera vs Gaztedi
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Getxo vs Gernika
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Uribealdea vs Eibar
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (Guipúzcoa)

Univer. Bilbao vs Belenos
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

Campus Ourense vs Zarautz
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Poble Nou vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Xv Murcia vs Les Abelles
Referee: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez (Madrid)

CAU Valencia vs Tatami
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

La Vila vs XV Barbarians
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Valencia vs BUC Barcelona
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Ing. Industriales vs UR Almeria
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Asturias)

Liceo Francés vs Cau Madrid
Referee: Luis Ferdinandez Díaz (Madrid)

Marbella vs Málaga
Referee: Edoardo Cousillas (Granada)

Car Sevilla vs Arquitectura
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Pozuelo vs Cáceres
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

XV Hortaleza vs Jaen
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Wales

Premiership

Newport vs Aberavon
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Stuart Kibble
Television match official: Rhys Thomas

Swansea vs Cardiff
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Chris Oliver

Merthyr vs Bridgend
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear, Colin Kirkhouse

Pontypridd vs RGC 1404
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Paul Jones

Llandovery vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Chris Williams

Welsh Rugby Union Plate Quarterfinals

Treorchy vs Rhydyfelin
Referee: Kelvin Shorte

Newbridge vs Brecon
Referee: Justin Williams

Penallta vs Felinfoel
Referee: Carwyn Williams

Birchgrove vs Glynneath
Referee: Dai Cambourne


 

outsurance.co.za advert