Back to News

Referees to 12 May 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Eyes this weekend will be on St James’ Park, Newcastle United's ground since 1892. This weekend it will be a rugby ground with the Challenge Cup final on Friday and the Heineken Cup Final on Saturday.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Leinster, four times winners, will play Saracens who have won three times, and the 52-thousand seater could be packed. For the 2015 World Cup match between the Springboks and Scotland, there were over 50 000.

The referees are Jérôme Garcès, a Catalan from the southwest of France and a vastly experienced man, and equally experienced Wayne Barnes, a barrister from Twickenham, in a final between two French clubs, Clermont and La Rochelle.

All referees will hope that both have happy, memorable matches.

Of the three Test referees this week, two are the mangers of referees in their countries - Ariel Cabral in Israel and Mike Hawkins in Denmark. Cabral, a physical education teacher, played for Israel for eight years, became a referee in 2005 and the director of Israel's referees in 2012.

Businessman Hawkins is an Englishman who settled in Denmark in 2001..

International

Rugby Europe

Conference 1 North

Sweden vs Hungary in Norrkoping
Referee: Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia)

Conference 2 South

Serbia vs Slovenia in Starcevo
Referee: Ariel Cabral (Israel)

Bulgaria vs Andorra in Sofia
Referee: Mike Hawkins (Denmark)

Friendly

Côte d'Ivoire vs Ghana
Referee: Ignace N’Dri (Côte d'Ivoire)
Assistant referees: Ishmael Adamah (Côte d'Ivoire), Prince Odoom (Côte d'Ivoire)

Sevens

Women

This tournament is to take place in Langford, Canada on 11-12 May 2019

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Tyler Miller (Australia),
Joy Neville (Ireland), Amy Perrett (Australia), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

European Professional Club Rugby

Heineken Cup Final

Leinster vs Saracens at St James’ Park, Newcastle
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Challenge Cup Final

Clermont Auvergne vs La Rochelle at St James’ Park, Newcastle
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round 13

Blues vs Hurricanes at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Reds at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Bulls vs Crusaders at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Highlanders vs Jaguares at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Chiefs vs Sharks at GIO FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Lions vs Waratahs at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Brumbies vs Sunwolves at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Domestic

England

Premiership Shield Final

Newcastle vs Saracen Storm at Kingston Park
Referee: Richard Haughton
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

France

Pro D2

Play-offs

Bayonne vs Nevers at Stade Jean Dauger
Vannes vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Rabine

Italy

Top 12 Semifinals

Calvisano vs Emilia
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assistant referees: Luca Trentin (Milano), Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Lodi)

Rovigo vs Petrarca Rugby
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Milano)

Portugal

Campeonato Nacional Honra, Round 14

Direito vs CDUL at Monsanto
Referee: Paulo Duarte

Cascais vs Belenenses at Campo Guia (Sint)
Referee: José Moita

CDUP vs AEIS Agronomia at CD Ramalde – Inatel (Sint)
Referee: João Costa

AEIS Técnico vs AA Coimbra at Olaias
Referee: Tiago Azevedo

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Pumas Leopards at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Des van Wyk, Local

Blue Bulls vs Griffons at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Local

Sharks XV vs Western Province at King Park 2, Durban
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local

Border Bulldogs vs Boland Cavaliers at Police RFC, East London
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Bulelani Naka, Local

Golden Lions vs Valke at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel , Local

Namibia vs Griquas at Hage Geinob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Eastern Province vs Free State Cheetahs at D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Francois Davids, Gershon Claasen
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

South Western Districts Eagles vs Zimbabwe at D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Ruhan Meiring, Francois Davids
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Community Rugby Clash

Mossel Bay Barbarians vs George at D'Almeida Stadium, Mossel Bay
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu

Spain

Play-offs for promotion to División de Honor B

Universitario Bilbao vs CDU Salamanca
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Oviedo vs Ordizia Re B
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Gaztedi vs Os Ingleses
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Ferrol vs Belenos
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

Sevilla vs Majadahonda
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Promotion/Relegation for the Women's División de Honor

Les Abelles vs Sanse Scrum
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

USA

Major League Rugby, Round 16

Sabercats vs Raptors in Houston
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Greg Varnell

United vs Seawolves in New York
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Mike O'brien, Jake Still

Arrows vs Warriors in Toronto
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Robin Kaluzniak, Michael Jones

Wales

Premiership

Merthyr vs RGC1404
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams, Chris Williams
Television match official: Sean Brickell

Pontypridd vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Alun Jones

Llandovery vs Aberavon
Referee: Elfyn Morris-Roberts
Assistant referees: Aled Liddington, Colin Kirkhouse


 

outsurance.co.za advert