Back to News

Referees to 12 October 2020

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Rugby in South Africa is well and truly back as Super Rugby Unlocked gets underway in Durban on Friday, 9 October 2020.

The Cell C Sharks and The Emirates Lions gets the competition going, followed by the Toyota Cheetahs hosting the Phakisa Pumas in Bloemfontein and the Vodacom Bulls welcoming the Tafel Lager Griquas in Pretoria, the following day, respectively.

After a successful opening round of the 2020/21 Guinness PRO14 season, the action continues. This week sees IRFU’s Chris Busby take the whistle for his first appointment in the Championship. Earlier this year, Busby refereed two U20 Six Nations games, while also refereeing second division games in France.

An ex-player who turned to refereeing after a bout of injuries, Chris has been working closely with the IRFU Referee Development squad ahead of the fixture. Busby is joined by Welsh trio Adam Jones, Craig Evans and Sean Brickell as Dragons take on Zebre at Rodney Parade.

Domestic

Europe

Premiership Semifinals

Saturday, 10 October 2020

Wasps vs Bristol Bears at Ricoh Arena
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Ian Tempest
Television match official: Tom Foley

Exeter Chiefs vs Bath at Sandy Park
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Adam Leal
Television match official: Wayne Barnes

Guinness PRO14

Friday, 9 October 2020

Dragons vs Zebre at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Chris Busby
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Craig Evans
Television match official: Sean Brickell

Saturday, 10 October 2020

Benetton vs Leinster at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi, Andrea Spadoni
Television match official: Marius Mitrea

Ospreys vs Ulster at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Dan Jones, Gwyn Morris
Television match official: Ian Davies

Munster vs Edinburgh at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, Peter Martin
Television match official: Joy Neville

Cardiff Blues vs Connacht at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi
Assistant teferees: Craig Evans, Adam Jones
Television match official: Jon Mason

Sunday, 11 October 2020

Glasgow Warriors vs Scarlets at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant referees: Ben Blain, Hollie Davidson
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy

South Africa

SA Rugby U21 Championship

Thursday, 8 October 2020

Xerox Lions vs Cell C Sharks at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Morne Ferreira
Assistant referees: local

Vodacom Blue Bulls vs Toyota Free State Cheetahs at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: local

Monday, 12 October 2020

DHL Western Province vs Cell C Sharks at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: local

Xerox Lions vs Vodacom Blue Bulls at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: local

Vodacom Super Rugby Unlocked

Friday, 9 October 2020

Cell C Sharks vs Emirates Lions at Jonsson Kings Park Stadium, Durban
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Paul Mente
Television match official: Marius Jonker

Saturday, 10 October 2020

Toyota Cheetahs vs Phakisa Pumas at Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby, Ben Crouse
Television match official: Stuart Berry

Vodacom Bulls vs Tafel Lager Griquas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Morne Ferreira
Television match official: Cwengile Jadezweni

International

Bledisloe Cup

Sunday 11 October 2020

New Zealand vs Australia at Wellington Sky Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keefe, Angus Gardner
Television match official: Mike Fraser 

outsurance.co.za advert