Back to News

Referees to 16 June 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's midsummer in Europe and the final of France's Top 14 at Stade de France. That will be a huge match, as it has been since 1892.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

The referee for the final is Jérôme Garcès. It will be his third final, after 2013 and 2018.

Down south, it is the last round of conference/pool/league matches, which will decide quarterfinalists. The top eight teams on the combined log will go through to the quarterfinals. The Crusaders, Brumbies, Jaguares and Hurricanes are safely though but the next four are still top be decided. There are crucial matches to be played over the weekend, such as Rebels vs Chiefs, Bulls vs Lions, Stormers vs Sharks and Highlanders vs Waratahs.

International

Rugby Europe

Germany vs Portugal in Frankfurt
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)

Asia Rugby Championship

Hong Kong vs Malaysia at the Hong Kong Football Club
Referee: Teruhisa Kajiwara (Japan)
Assistant referees: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan), Seo In Soo (Korea)
Television match official: Peter White (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Peter White (Hong Kong)

Men's Internationals

Chile vs Spain in Santiago, Chile
Referee: Santiago Romero (Uruguay)

Brazil vs Romania in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Nations Cup

Namibia vs Russia at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Local

Uruguay vs Argentina XV at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Local

Under-20 World Championship, Round 3

Italy vs Ireland at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Julián Montenegro (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Wales vs Fiji at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Pali Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Martín Cordoba (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

England vs Australia at Club de Rugby at Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Martín Cordoba (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

Georgia vs Scotland at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Ignacio Bocardo (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

France vs Argentina at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Tomás Bertazza (Argentina)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

South Africa vs New Zealand at Hipódromo, Rosario
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Nehuén Jauri Rivero (Argentina)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Super Rugby, Round 18

Highlanders vs Waratahs at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), James Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Chiefs at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Jaguares vs Sunwolves at Jose Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Juan Pablo Federico (Argentina)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Hurricanes vs Blues at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Reds at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Stormers vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Bulls vs Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Stefan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Domestic

France

Top 14 Final

Toulouse vs Clermont at Stade de France
Referee: Jérôme Garcès

South Africa

SuperSport Rugby Challenge semi-finals

Pumas vs Boland at KaNyamazane Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Johre Botha
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Western Province vs Griquas at KaNyamazane Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Johre Botha
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Community Rugby Clash

Embalenhle vs Matsulu at KaNyamazane Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

USA

Major League Rugby final

Seattle Seawolves vs San Diego Legion at Torero Stadium, San Diego
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Elgan Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Davey Ardrey
 

outsurance.co.za advert