Back to News

Referees to 16 November 2020

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Argentina will make their first appearance of the Tri-Nations in Round Three, while Super Rugby Unlocked heads into Round Six.

The Tafel Lager Griquas hosts the Cell C Sharks in Kimberley on Friday to kick start the round, before the Phakisa Pumas heads to Johannesburg to take on the Emirates Lions, while the Toyota Cheetahs head South to play against the DHL Stormers at DHL Newlands, on Saturday respectively.

Angus Gardner will be the man in the charge of the Tri-Nations match between New Zealand and Argentina in Sydney.

The Autumn Nations Cup gets going in the Northern Hemisphere with four matches being played from Friday to Sunday.

International

Nations Cup, Round One

Friday, 13 November 2020

Ireland vs Wales at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere, Alex Ruiz
Television match official: Romain Poite

Saturday, 14 November 2020

Italy vs Scotland at Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Christophe Ridley
Television match official: Wayne Barnes

England vs Georgia at Twickenham, England
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Craig Evans, Dan Jones
Television match official: Ben Whitehouse

Sunday, 15 November 2020

France vs Fiji at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson, Andrea Piardi
Television match official: Marius Mitrea

Tri-Nations, Round Three

New Zealand vs Argentina at Bankwest Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Nic Berry, Paul Williams
Television match official: Ben O'Keefe

Domestic

Europe

Pro14, Round Six

Saturday, 14 November 2020

Connacht vs Scarlets at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace, Peter Martin
Television match official: Ollie Hodges

Sunday, 15 November 2020

Munster vs Ospreys at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi
Assistant referees: George Clancy, Robert O’Sullivan
Television match official: Brian McNeice

Monday, 16 November 2020

Zebre vs Ulster at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Manuel Botino, Matteo Liperini
Television match official: Stefano Penne

Cardiff Blues vs Benetton at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Dan Jones
Television match official: Ian Davies

Leinster vs Edinburgh at The RDS, Dublin
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace, Eoghan Cross
Television match official: Joy Neville

South Africa

Super Rugby Unlocked, Round Six

Friday, 13 November 2020

Tafel Lager Griquas vs Cell C Sharks at Tafel Lager Park, Kimberley
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Paul Mente
Television match official: Jaco Peyper

Saturday, 14 November 2020

Emirates Lions vs Phakisa Pumas at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Morne Ferreira
Television match official: Willie Vos

DHL Stormers vs Toyota Cheetahs at DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Egon Seconds
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans 

outsurance.co.za advert