Back to News

Referees to 19 August 2023

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

World Rugby June-July internationals, U18 international series, and SARU U21 South competition continue with their rounds. The SARU U21 North competition starts this weekend with the Women's Premier Division entering their semi-final stage.

Internationals

RWC Warm Up

Friday, 18 August 2023

Uruguay vs Argentina XV at Estadio Charua, Montevideo
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Damian Schneider (UAR), Caua Ricardo (CBRU)

Saturday, 19 August 2023

Wales vs South Africa at Principality Stadium, Cardiff - 16h10
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Chris Busby (IRFU), Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
Television Match Official: Joy Neville (IRFU)
Split Screen: Tom Foley (RFU)

Italy vs Romania at Italy - 18h30
Referee: Luke Pearce (RFU)
Assistant Referees: Adam Leal (RFU), Anthony Woodthorpe (RFU)
Television Match Official: Ben Blain (SRU)

Ireland vs England at Aviva Stadium, Dublin - 18h30
Referee: Paul Williams (NZR)
Assistant Referees: Craig Evans (WRU), Adam Jones (WRU)
Television Match Official: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
Split Screen: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

France vs Fiji at Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes, France - 21h00
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)
Assistant Referees: Andrea Piardi (FIR), Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR)
Television Match Official: Ian Tempest (RFU)
Split Screen: Brian MacNeice (RFU)

Georgia vs USA at Georgia
Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU)
Assistant Referees: Hollie Davidson (SRU), Luc Ramos (FFR)
Television Match Official: Thomas Charabas (FFR)

U18 International Series

Saturday, 19 August 2023

France U18 vs WP U18 XV at Paarl Buys High Paarl - 13h00
Referee: Giana Viljoen
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Quinton Immelman

SA U18 vs England U18 at Paarl Buys High Paarl - 15h00
Referee: Jonathan Lottering
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Egon Seconds

Domestic

SA Rugby Under 21 Shield - North

Saturday, 19 August 2023

Pumas U21 vs Valke U21 at Middelburg H/S, Middelburg - 14h30
Referee: JD de Meyer
Assistant Referees: Local

Griffons U21 vs Griquas U21 at Down Touch Investment Stadium, Welkom - 15h00
Referee: Hernus Coetzee
Assistant Referees: Local

SA Rugby Under 21 Shield - South

Saturday, 19 August 2023

Border U21 vs SWD U21 at Police Park, East London - 15h00
Referee: Zukile Madikizela
Assistant Referees: Local

EP U21 vs Boland U21 at Adcock stadium, Gqeberha - 13h30
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant Referees: Local

Women's Premier Division - Semi

Saturday, 19 August 2023

Bulls Daisies vs Boland Dames at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria - 12h30
Referee: Bulela Qwane
Assistant Referees: Aneka Fick, Yohane Halgryn
Television Match Official: Christopher Allison

DHL Western Province vs Border Ladies at City Park, Cape Town - 15h00
Referee: Angie Bezuidenhout
Assistant Referees: Zoe Naude, Siyanda Pikoli
Television Match Official: Aimee Barrett-Theron          

outsurance.co.za advert