Back to News

Referees to 19 June 2022

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Referees to 19 June 2022

The URC series ends with the final on Saturday and the Carling Currie Premier and 1st Division moves into semi-final stages. Women Provincial First Division Group 2 start with their competition.

INTERNATIONALS

Saturday, 18 June 2022

Japan vs Uruguay at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant Referees: Mike Fraser, Graham Cooper
Television Match Official: Chris Hart

Sunday, 19 June 2022

England vs Barbarians at Twickenham Stadium, London - 16h00
Referee: Andrew Piardi
Assistant Referees: Mike Adamson, Gianluca Gnecchi
Television Match Official: Ben Whitehouse

Rugby Africa Women’s Cup

Wednesday, 15 June 2022

Springbok Women vs Zimbabwe at City Park, Cape Town - 15h00
Referee: Saudah Adiru (UGA)
Assistant Referees: Aimee Patricia Barrett-Theron, Zoe Naude
Television Match Official: Egon Seconds

Sunday, 19 June 2022

Zimbabwe vs Namibia at City Park, Cape Town - 13h30
Referee: Aimee Patricia Barrett-Theron
Assistant Referees: Saudah Adiru (UGA), Zoe Naude
Television Match Official: tbc

DOMESTIC

Vodacom United Rugby Championship – FINAL

Saturday, 18 June 2022

DHL Stormers vs Vodacom Bulls at DHL Cape Town Stadium - 19h30
Referee: Andrew Brace
Assistant Referees: Jaco Peyper, AM Jacobs
Television Match Official: Marius van der Westhuizen
Replacement Controllers: Cwengile Jadezweni, Aimee Barrett-Theron

Carling Currie Cup Premier Semi-Final

Friday, 17 June 2022

Vodacom Bulls vs Windhoek Draught Griquas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria - 19h00
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Phumzile Mbewu
Television Match Official: Ben Crouse

Saturday, 18 June 2022

Toyota Cheetahs vs Airlink Pumas at Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein - 13h30
Referee: Morne Ferreira
Assistant Referees: Paul Mente, Ruhan Meiring
Television Match Official: Marius Jonker

Carling Currie Cup First Division Semi-Final

Friday, 17 June 2022

Griffons vs Black Lion at H.T. Pelatona Stadium, Welkom - 15h00
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant Referees: Paul Mente, Dylen November
Television Match Official: Quinton Immelman

Saturday, 18 June 2022

EP Elephants vs SWD at Wolfson Stadium, Gqeberha - 14h00
Referee: Christopher Allison
Assistant Referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Sean Muller
Television Match Official: Egon Seconds

Women Provincial First Division Group 2

Saturday, 18 June 2022

Leopards vs Valke at Fanie du Toit Sports Ground, Potchefstroom - 14h00
Referee: Giana Viljoen
Assistant Referees: Local
 

outsurance.co.za advert