Back to News

Referees to 19 May 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

There are knock-out rounds in PRO14, France, Italy and Spain, a time when the rugby guillotine falls with a thud. It is a time to bring out the best in the best referees, when concentration needs to be at its sharpest.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

International

Asia Rugby Championship, TOP 3 , Match 1

Korea vs Malaysia at Namdong Asiad Rugby Stadium, Incheon
Referee: Tim Baker (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Craig Chung Chan (Hong Kong), Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong)
Television match official: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Rugby Europe Conference 1 North

Ukraine vs Sweden in Odessa
Referee: Mike English (Wales)

Rugby Europe Conference 2 South

Slovenia vs Slovakia in Ljubljana
Referee: Matej Razga (Czech Republic)

Andorra vs Serbia in Andorra
Referee: João Costa (Portugal)

PRO14 Semifinals

Semifinals

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), George Clancy (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Leinster vs Munster at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

European Play-off

Ospreys vs Scarlets at Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Dan Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 14

Hurricanes vs Jaguares at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Bulls at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Aaron Pook (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Blues vs Chiefs at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds vs Waratahs at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Lions vs Highlanders at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Stormers vs Crusaders at Newlands
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership, Round 22

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Gareth Holsgrove
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon & Peter Huckle

Leicester Tigers vs Bath
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest, Matthew O'Grady
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Newcastle Falcons vs Bristol Bears
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Andrew Jackson
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Sale Sharks vs Gloucester
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: John Meredith , Peter Allan
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Wasps vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Greg Macdonald
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Martin Fox & Robin Goodliffe

Worcester Warriors vs Saracens
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Paul Dix
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Chris White

France

Top 14, Round 25

Agen vs Castres Olympique at Stade Armandie
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Racing 92 at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet Christophe Bats
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Pau vs Grenoble at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Christian Coussan
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Lyon vs La Rochelle at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Montpellier vs Stade Français at GGL Stadium
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Stade Toulouse at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Toulon vs Clermont at Stade Mayol
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baqué
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni
Pro D2 Semifinals

Oyonnax vs Bayonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

Brive vs Vannes at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Bruno Rousselet, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Italy

Top 12 Final

Calvisano vs Rovigo
Referee: Marius Mitrea
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Milano)

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Sharks XV vs Boland at King Park 2, Durban
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local

Golden Lions vs Pumas at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby, Local

Free State Cheetahs vs South Western Districts Eagles at Clive Solomon Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Local

Western Province vs Zimbabwe at Newlands
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Nathan Barry, Local

Griquas vs Blue Bulls at Griquas Park
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Local

Eastern Province vs Border Bulldogs at Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Local

Griffons vs Namibia at Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Johano Cronjé
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Leopards vs Valke at Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby, Johano Cronje
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Community Rugby Clash

Impala vs East Rand United at Impala Rugby Club, Rustenburg
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant referees: Local

Spain

Promoción Descenso División Honor Femenina

Xv Sanse Scrum vs Les Abelles
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

USA

Major League Rugby, Round 17

Gold vs Sabercats in New Orleans
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Derek Summers, Butch Neuenschwander

Raptors vs Seawolves in Denver
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Steve Gore

Warriors vs Legion in Salt Lake City
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Kage Green

United vs Elite in New York
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Amelia Luciano

Old Glory vs Shannon in Washington
Referee: Derek Summers

Wales

Premiership

Pontypridd vs Merthyr
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies, Kelvin Shorte

RGC1404 vs Cardiff
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Mike Jolley


 

outsurance.co.za advert