Back to News

Referees to 2 June 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

There is a big weekend at Twickenham this weekend - the final of the Premiership with Wayne Barnes to referee it - his ninth such occasion.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

On Sunday there are two Barbarian matches against England XV men and England Women.

In France, things are getting heated with the barages, in which teams play for a place in the Top 14 semifinals and the cruel excitement of a promotion-relegation match.

Super Rugby seems relaxed by comparison.

International

Rugby Europe

Finland vs Norway in Helsinki
Referee: Gert Visser (Netherlands)

2019 Asia Rugby Championship, Division 1

It is a knock-out competition of two rounds.

Round 1
Philippines vs Sri Lanka at Municipal Stadium, Taipei
Referee: Seo In Soo (Korea)
Assistant referees: Toshimasa Sekiya (Japan), Craig Chung Ho Chan (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Singapore)

Chinese Taipei vs Singapore at Municipal Stadium, Taipei
Referee: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Toshimasa Sekiya (Japan), Craig Chung Ho Chan (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Singapore)

Round 2
Loser vs Loser
Referee: Toshimasa Sekiya (Japan)
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong), Seo In Soo (Korea)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Singapore)

Winner vs Winner
Referee: Craig Chung Ho Chan (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Seo In Soo (Korea), Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Singapore)

Friendly

England vs Barbarians at Twickenham
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alex Ruiz (France), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Referee manager Tony Spreadbury (England)
Referee liaison: Kate Saddler (England)

Women

Asia Pacific Women’s Championship 2019

Hong Kong vs Samoa at Churchill Park, Lautoka
Referee: Amber Hibbard (Australia)

Fiji vs Samoa at Churchill Park, Lautoka
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)

Friendly

England Women vs Barbarians Women at Twickenham
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Nikki O’Donnell (England), Laura Pettingale (England)
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Referee manager: Tony Spreadbury (England)
Referee liaison: Kate Saddler (England)

Sevens

These are the final tournaments for 2018-19

Men

.Paris 1 June 2019 2 June 2019

Referees: Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England)), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Women

Paris 31 May 2018 3 June 2019

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England)), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Adam Jones (Wales), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Joy Neville (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round 16

Blues vs Bulls at Eden Park, Hamilton
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Waratahs at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Brumbies at Prince Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Chiefs vs Crusaders at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), James Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Reds vs Jaguares at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Sharks vs Hurricanes at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Lions vs Stormers at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Stefan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Domestic

Australia

Division: Global Rapid Rugby

Western Force vs Samoa at HBF Arena Sportsplex
Referee: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mark Sherriff (Australia), Tyler Miller (Australia)
Television match official: Alexander Ninkov (Australia)

England

Premiership Final

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens at Twickenham
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley, Tom Foley
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assistant referees: Chris White

France

Top 14 Play-offs for Semifinal Places

Racing 92 vs La Rochelle at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Vincent Blasco Baqué
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

The winner will play Clermont.

Lyon vs Montpellier at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Cédric Marchat
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

The winner will play Toulouse.

Promotion/Relegation

Perpignan won just two of its 26 matches in the Top 14 and came bottom of Top 14. They will play in Pro D2 next year. Bayonne beat Brive 21-19 in the the Pro D2 final and will be in Top 14 next season.

Brive, the losers of the Pro D2 final, will play Grenoble, second last in Top 14.

Brive vs Grenoble at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Laurent Millotte
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

The winner will play in the Top 14, the loser in Pro D2.

Italy

Serie A Femminile Finale

Padova vs Villorba in Pata Stadium, Calvisano
Referee: Clara Munarini (Parma)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia), Beatrice Smussi (Brescia)

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Pumas vs Namibia at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Griffons at Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local

Valke vs Blue Bulls at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Johre Botha, Local

Boland Cavaliers vs Zimbabwe at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Jabian Jeftha, Local

Leopards vs Griquas at Leeudoringstad Rugby Club
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Free State Cheetahs vs Western Province at Wolfson Stadium, Kwazakhela
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Michael Collier
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Eastern Province vs Sharks XV at Wolfson Stadium, Kwazakhela
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Michael Collier, Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Community Rugby Clash

Motherwell vs Missionvale at Wolfson Stadium, Kwazakhela
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Television match official: Local

Spain

Fase Ascenso a División Honor

The winner of these play-off rounds will be promoted to the División de Honor. In the first round, Bathco Rugby Club (also known as Independiente and based in Santander) beat La Vila 34-14. They meet again this weekend in Villajoyosa, La Vila's home town.

La Vila vs Santander
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Fase De Ascenso a División De Honor B

San Roque vs Xv Murcia
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Oviedo vs Gaztedi
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Women's Sevens

Copa S.M. La Reina in Alzira, Valencia

Referees: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona), Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid), Marc Riera (Barcelona), Roger Parera (Barcelona), González Ribes (Valencia), Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

USA

Major Rugby League, Round

Warriors vs SaberCats in Salt Lake City
Referee: Lex Weiner
Assistant referees: Robin Kaluzniak, Kage Green

Free Jacks vs Lansdowne (Ireland) in Boston
Referee: Luke Rogan

Arrows vs United in Toronto
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Pete Pender

Legion vs Gold in San Diego S
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Austin Reed

outsurance.co.za advert