Back to News

Referees to 2 November 2020

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The Tri-Nations between Argentina, Australia and New Zealand kicks off this week with the third instalment of the Bledisloe Cup, while the Guinness Six Nations is back with a bang as the competition returns.

Ben O'Keefe will be the man in the middle of Bledisloe Cup III, which doubles as the opening match of the 2020 Tri Nations.

There is plenty to play for in the final round of the Guinness Six Nations, as the winner of the competition could be one of Ireland, England, France or Scotland.

Super Rugby Unlocked continues with three mouth-watering matches in Johannesburg, Mpumalanga and Pretoria, respectively. The SA Rugby Under-21 Championship reaches its climax as the Xerox Lions and Vodacom Blue Bulls contest the Final.

International

Tri-Nations, Round One

Saturday, 31 October 2020

Australia vs New Zealand at Sydney Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Ben O'Keefe
Assistant referees: Paul Williams, Nic Berry
Television match official: Angus Gardner

Guinness Six Nations, Round Five

Saturday, 31 October 2020

Wales vs Scotland at Parc Y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Andrew Brace
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal, Christophe Ridley
Television match official: Tom Foley

Italy vs England at Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Pascal Gauzêre
Assistant referees: Alex Ruiz, Mike Adamson
Television match official: Romain Poite

France vs Ireland at Stade de France, Paris
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley, Karl Dickson
Television match official: Luke Pearce

Domestic

Europe

Guinness Pro14, Round Four

Sunday, 1 November 2020

Newport Dragons vs Munster at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Dan Jones, Aled Evans
Television match official: Jon Mason

Connacht vs Benetton Treviso at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: George Clancy, Rob O’Sullivan
Television match official: Olly Hodges

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc Y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Chris Busby
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens, Rhys Jones
Television match official: Wayne Davies

Monday, 2 November 2020

Cardiff Blues vs Ulster at TBC
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Ben Breakspear
Television match official: Ian Davies

Zebre vs Ospreys at Stadio Sergio Lamfranchi, Parma
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi, Riccardo Angelucci
Television match official: Stefano Penne

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown, Dunx McClement
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy

South Africa

Super Rugby Unlocked, Round Four

Friday, 30 October 2020

Emirates Lions vs Tafel Lager Griquas at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Stuart Berry
Television match official: Jaco Peyper

Saturday, 31 October 2020

Phakisa Pumas vs Cell CSharks at Mbombela Stadium, Mpumalanga
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Egon Seconds
Television match official: Marius Jonker

Vodacom Bulls vs DHL Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Stuart Berry
Television match official: Jaco Peyper

SA Rugby Under 21 Championship Final

Friday, 30 October 2020

Xerox Lions vs Vodacom Blue Bulls at Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Morne Ferreira, Ashleigh Murray
Television match official: Jaco Peyper 

outsurance.co.za advert