Back to News

Referees to 21 March 2016

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's the last round of Six Nations this week.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

England are already champions and winners of the Triple Crown. There is still the Grand Slam to be decided but France will have to improve mightily to deny England.

Super Rugby goes into its fourth round, and this time the Jaguares get home ground - a genuinely home match, not over five thousand kilometres from home as the Sunwolves had last Saturday. The Sunwolves are in Tokyo this weekend for their third home match. They have travelled nearly 12 000 kilometres for their home matches.

The referee who jets about this weekend in Mike Fraser of New Plymouth, down in the west corner of North Island. His Super Rugby appointments for four weeks read Tokyo, Pretoria, Cape Town and back to Tokyo.

Chris Pollock referees the first Super Rugby match to be played in Argentina.

International

Six Nations

Wales vs Italy at Millennium Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Ireland vs Scotland at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

France vs England at Stade de France
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

European Nations Cup

Division 1A

Georgia vs Romania in Tbilisi
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)

Portugal vs Russia in Lisbon
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)

Germany vs Spain in Cologne
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)

Division 1B

Poland vs Belgium in Warsaw
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Greg MacDonald (England), Wayne Falla (England)

Moldova vs Netherlands in Chisinau
Referee: Tomáš Tuma (Czech Republic)

Amateur

Ireland Clubs vs Scotland at Cork Constitution RFC
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O'Connell (Ireland), Rob O'Sullivan (Ireland)

Under-20

Ireland vs Scotland at Donnybrook
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
Television match official: Derek Bevan (Wales)

Wales vs Italy at Eirias Parc, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Barry Kieran (Ireland), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

France vs England at Stade du Hameau, Pau
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Martyn Lewis (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Under-19

Scotland vs Japan
Referee: Matthew O'Grady (England)

Women

Ireland vs Scotland at Donnybrook Stadium
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)

Wales vs Italy at Neath RFC
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Stuart Kibble (Wales), Amanda Latucca (Wales)

France vs England at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assessor: Wayne Erickson (Australia)

Women

Under-20

France vs England in Chartres
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Pro 12

Round 9 (Rearranged)

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Round 12 (Rearranged)

Cardiff Blues vs Munster at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Robert G Davies (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 4

Hurricanes vs Force at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Highlanders at Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs Rebels at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Noriaki Hashimoto (Japan)
Television match official: Takashi Hareda (Japan)

Crusaders vs Kings at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: William Houston (Australia)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Angus Mabey (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Wratt (New Zealand)

Reds vs Blues at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)

Lions vs Cheetahs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Stormers vs Brumbies at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Chiefs at Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

British & Irish Semifinals

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Jersey
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O'Connell, Barrie O'Connell
Assessor: Peter Farrell (England)

London Welsh vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant referees: Philip Watters (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Christophe Ridley (England)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Andrew Small
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Macome Sinclair
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Harlequins vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Thomas Foley, Andrew Pearce
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

London Wasps vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Andy Watson
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Gary Welsh

London Irish vs Gloucester
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Ross Campbell, Paul Dix
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Rowly Williams

Leicester Tigers vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Robin Goodliffe
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Martin Fox

South Africa

Friendly

Sharks XV vs Border Bulldogs in Kokstad
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Varsity Cup

NMMU Madibaz vs UCT Ikeys in Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Assessor: Willie Roos

UFS Shimlas vs UJ in Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

NWU-Pukke vs Maties in Johannesburg
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

CUT vs Tukkies in Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Kim Smit

Varsity Shield

19 March 2016
TUT vs Wits in Johannesburg
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

UKZN vs UWC in Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

21 March 2016
Fort Hare vs UKZN in Johannesburg
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

UWC vs TUT in Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

outsurance.co.za advert