Back to News

Referees to 23 June 2021

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The Carling Currie Cup is back to normal this year, with South Africa’s 14 provincial unions contesting the Premier and First Divisions. Italy is hosting the Guinness PRO 14 Rainbow Cup North vs South final and the Women’s Premier continues into round 7 and the Women 1st Divisions into round 2.

The Junior Springboks will also make a welcome return to the international stage for the first time since 2019 when they line up against Argentina, Georgia, and Uruguay in a blockbuster four-round U20 International Series at the Markötter Stadium in Stellenbosch.

INTERNATIONAL

Guinness PRO 14 Rainbow Cup North vs South final

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Benetton Rugby vs Vodacom Bulls at Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso – 18h30
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Television Match Official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

U20 International Series

Friday, 18 June 2021

Georgia U20 vs Argentina U20 at Paul Roos Markotter Stadium, Stellenbosch – 13h00
Referee: Morne Ferreira
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Deon van Blommestein

Junior Springboks vs Uruguay U20 at Paul Roos Markotter Stadium, Stellenbosch – 15h00
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Deon van Blommestein

Wednesday, 23 June 2021

Uruguay U20 vs Georgia U20 at Paul Roos Markotter Stadium, Stellenbosch – 13h00
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Marius Jonker

Junior Springboks vs Argentina U20 at Paul Roos Markotter Stadium, Stellenbosch – 15h00
Referee: Griffon Colby
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Marius Jonker

DOMESTIC

Carling Currie Cup Premier Division

Friday, 18 June 2021

New Nation Pumas vs Xerox Lions at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit – 19h00
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Marius van der Westhuizen

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Tafel Lager Griquas vs Cell C Sharks at Tafel Lager Park, Kimberley – 13h30
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: AM Jacobs

Vodacom Bulls vs DHL Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria – 16h00
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Cwengile Jadezweni

Wednesday, 23 June 2021

Xerox Lions vs DHL Western Province at Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg – 19h00
Referee: AM Jacobs
Assistant Referees: Local
Television Match Official: Stuart Berry

Carling Currie Cup First Division

Friday, 18 June 2021

SWD vs Valke at Outeniqua Park, George – 17h00
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant Referees: Local

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Eastern Province vs Leopards at Wolfson Stadium, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) – 15h00
Referee: Griffon Colby
Assistant Referees: Local

Border vs Down Touch Griffons at Police Park, East London – 15h00
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant Referees: Local

Women Premier

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Blue Bulls Women vs Border Ladies at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria – 13h00
Referee: Maria Mabote
Assistant Referees: Local, Local
Television Match Official: Cwengile Jadezweni

EP Queens vs Cell C Sharks Women at Wolfson Stadium, Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth) – 12h00
Referee: Johre Botha
Assistant Referees: Local

Boland Dames vs DHL Western Province at Boland stadium, Wellington – 14h00
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant Referees: Local

Women 1st Division – Group 2

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Pumas Women vs Valke Women at Standerton High School, Standerton – 13h00
Referee: Angie Bezuidenhout
Assistant Referees: Local

Leopards Women vs Limpopo Women at Olien Park, Potchefstroom – 13h00
Referee: Siyanda Pikoli
Assistant Referees: Local
 

outsurance.co.za advert