Back to News

Referees to 25 February 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

AJ has a Super Rugby appointment! AJ Jacobs of South Africa, who was on the Super Rugby panel in 2018, has been appointed to referee his very first Super Rugby rugby match in Tokyo.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

There will be massive interest in what happens in Cardiff this weekend when Wales host England. Both teams are unbeaten and this match surely will decide the championship. The man to see fair play is Jaco Peyper of South Africa.

Peyper is an experienced referee. Last weekend he refereed his 96th Super Rugby match. This Six Nations match will be his 48th Test, his 10th Six Nations match.

Peyper refereed his first Six Nations match in 2011, four years before Nic Berry, a fast-tracked former player, started refereeing and this weekend Berry, who has refereed just one Super Rugby match will be refereeing his second Six Nations match. There is a marked difference in experience.

This weekend England's Championship Cup reaches the semifinals. The Championship Cup, designed to replace the BGritish and Irish Cup, is in its first year. The final will be played in May this year.

International

Six Nations

Men

France vs Scotland at Stade de France
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wales vs England at Principality Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Stuart Vaudin (WRU)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Women

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Laura Pettingale (England)
Assistant referees: Aurélie Groizeleau (France), tba (Italy)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

France vs Scotland at Stadium Metropole, Lille
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), tba (France)
Television match official: Claire Hodnett (England)

Wales vs England at Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff
Referee: Clara Munarini (Italy)
Assistant referees: Maria Pacifico (Italy), Kelvin Short (Wales)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Under-20

Wales vs England at Zip World Stadium, Colwyn Bay
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Italy vs Ireland at Stadio Centro d'Italia, Rieti
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Aled Evans(Wales)

France vs Scotland in Pau
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Clare Daniels (England)
Television match official: Keith Lewis (England)

Women

Spain vs Russia in Madrid
Referee: Nikki O'Donnell (England)

2019 Americas Rugby Championship

Canada vs Chile at Westhills Stadium, Langford
Referee: Henrique Platais (Brazil)

USA vs Brazil at Dell Diamond Stadium, Austin, Texas
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Argentina XV vs Uruguay at Vélez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Derek Summers (USA)

Super Rugby, Round 2

Highlanders vs Queensland Reds at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at Christchurch Stadium
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Jaguares vs Bulls vs Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Brumbies vs Chiefs at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Sharks vs Blues at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Griffon Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Stormers vs Lions at Newlands
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Divan Uys (South Africa), Aimee Barret-Theron (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs NSW Waratahs at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

PRO 14, Round 16

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Elgan Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Graeme Marshall (Scotland

Ospreys vs Munster at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Ulster vs Zebre at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips (Wales), Gareth Newman (Wales)
Television match official: Ken Henley-Willis (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Cheetahs at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Huw Lewis (Wales)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Leinster vs Southern Kings at RDS Arena
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John Kirk (Scotland)

Benetton vs Dragons at Stadio Monigo
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Gianlucca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Domestic

Australia

Women

Melbourne Rebels vs Queensland at Box Hill RFC
Referee: Amber McLachlan
Assistant referees: Rachel Horton, William Bailey

Brumbies vs NSW at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Amy Perrett
Assistant referees: Brodie Ingram, Chad Burnell

England

Premiership

Gloucester vs Saracens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Peter Allan
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Harlequins vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Wasps vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Matthew O’Grady, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Martin Fox

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Philip Watters
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Gary Welsh & Robin Goodliffe

Northampton Saints vs Bath
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Nigel Carrick & Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Brian Campsall & Peter Huckle

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Championship Cup Semifinals

London Irish vs Yorkshire Carnegie at Madejski Stadium
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers, Gareth Holsgrove
Assessor: Sam Collins

Ealing Trailfinders vs Cornish Pirates at Trailfinders Sports Ground
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Matt Turvey, Ian Bibey
Assessor: David Morgan

France

Top 14, Round 17

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Grenoble at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Toulon vs Pau at Stade Mayol
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Agen at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

La Rochelle vs Stade Français at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Castres vs Racing 92 at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Pro D2, Round 22

Bayonne vs Béziers at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Ludovic Carrillo, Johann Lobregat

Provence vs Biarritz at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Maxime Rouquié, Christophe Gaillardon

Aurillac vs Massy at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna

Oyonnax vs Carcassonne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Thomas Chereque
Assistant referees: Frédéric Bouzac, Fabrice Hand

Colomiers vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Denis Dayre

Brive vs Vannes at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Benjamin Hernandez, Walter Prache

Angoulême vs Nevers at Stade Chanzy
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Benoît Albert, Denis Daste

Hong Kong

Premiership

Societe Generale Valley vs Natixis HKFC at HKFC
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Mark Jackson, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Peter White

Borrelli Walsh Tigers vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at KP 1
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Dewi Rowlands
Assessor: Stan Harman

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Kerry Hotel Kowloon at SKP
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Rowan Turner
Assessor: Greg Hinton

Ireland

All Ireland League

Young Munster vs Garryowen at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Cork Constitution vs University College Dublin at Temple Hill
Referee: Daniel Carson
Assessor: Bertie Smith

Clontarf  vs University College Cork at Castle Avenue
Referee: Richard Horgan

Terenure College vs Lansdowne at Lakelands
Referee: Mark Patton

Shannon vs Dublin University at Coonagh
Referee: Kieran Barry

Old Belvedere vs Armagh at Anglesea Road
Referee: Dermot Thomas

Ballymena vs Old Wesley at Eaton Park
Referee: Ken Imbusch

Banbridge vs Ballynahinch at Rifle Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Naas vs Malone at Forenaughts
Referee: Shane Kierans

Buccaneers vs St Mary's College at Dubarry Park
Referee: Chris Harrington

South Africa

Varsity Shield

Rhodes vs Fort Hare at BCM Stadium, East London
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Walter Sisulu vs Madibaz at BCM Stadium, East London
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Christie du Preez

CPUT vs TUT at CPUT Campus, Bellville
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Varsity Cup, Round 4

Ikeys vs UJ at UCT Rugby Fields
Referee: Griffin Colby
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

CUT vs Maties at CUT Rugby Stadium
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron

Tuks vs Wits at Tuks Stadium
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

Shimlas vs Pukke at Shimla Park
Referee: Divan Uys
Television match official: JJ Wagner

Varsity Shield

Madibaz vs Rhodes at Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Walter Siusulu vs CPUT at BCM Stadium, East London
Referee: Bulelani Naka

TUT vs UKZN at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Johre Botha

Spain

División De Honor, Round 18

UE Santboiana vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Vitoria)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bartolome, Erlantz Morentin

Gernika vs Hernani CRE
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez, Cutillas López

Alcobendas vs La Vila
Referee: Marc Riera (Barca)
Assistant referees: Malcolm Van Steeden, Alexandre Mullor

Indepen Santander vs Cisneros
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Aldai Ibisate, Juan Cruz Peña

Ordizia vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Eduardo Francés, Manuel Aguiar

Salvador vs Aparejad Burgos
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Pardo, tba

División De Honor B, Round 19

Durango vs Getxo
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

VRAC Valladolid B vs Zarautz
Referee: Iñaki Marquinez (Cantabria)

Bera Bera vs Santander
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

Campus Ourense vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Vigo vs Eibar
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Uribealdea vs Salvador B
Referee: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez (Madrid)

Les Abelles vs UE Santboiana B
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

UER Montcada vs Valencia
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

L’Hospitalet vs BUC
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

CAU Valencia vs Tatami
Referee: Óscar Martinez (Castellón)

Poble Nou vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

Barbarians Calviá vs Fenix
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Arquitectura vs Ing Industriales
Referee: Luis Garcia-Mon (Madrid)

Jaen vs Cáceres
Referee: Pedro  Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Alcobendas Rugby B
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Marbella vs Ciencias
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Cisneros B vs Pozuelo
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Liceo Francés vs UR Almeria
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

USA

Major League, Round 5

Sabercats vs Arrows in Houston
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Kahlil Harrison

Elite vs Legion in Austin
Referee: Lex Weiner
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Cam Petitt

Warriors vs Raptors in Salt Lake City
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Denny Russell

Seawolves vs United in Seattle
Referee: Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Austin Reed

Wales

Premiership

Bedwas vs Neath
Referee: Richard Deacy
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Neil Howells

outsurance.co.za advert