Back to News

Referees to 4 March 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

Six Nations has another rest but lots of top referees are still in action.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

Europe's "other" Six Nations is back in action, the Americas continue their activities, there is more tension in PRO14, Super Rugby and club rugby, including semifinals in Hong Kong. And then the Sevens will be exciting in Las Vegas.

International

Rugby Europe

International Championship, Round 3

Belgium vs Georgia at King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mike Todd (Scotland), Alistair Watt (Scotland)

Germany vs Russia at Fritz-Grunebaum-Sportpark, Heidelberg
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot (France), Nicolas Datas (France)

Spain vs Romania at Estadio Nacional Complutense, Madrid
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike Todd (Wales), Alistair Watt (Wales)

Americas Rugby Championship

Canada vs Argentina XV at Westhills Stadium, Langford
Referee: Derek Summers (USA)

Brazil vs Chile in Sao Paulo
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)

USA vs Uruguay at Starfire Sports, Seattle
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)

Under-18

Portugal vs Spain at CD Évora
Referee: José Moita (Portugal)

Sevens

The series this week is in Las Vegas,

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

Super Rugby, Round 3

Hurricanes vs Brumbies at Central Energy Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Hogan (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Highlanders at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Chiefs vs Sunwolves at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
Television match official: Shane McDermott (New Zealand)

Reds vs Crusaders at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Lions vs Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Sharks vs Stormers at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Blues at Jose Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

PRO14, Round 17

Leinster vs Cheetahs at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Munster
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Stuart Vaudin (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Blues vs Southern Kings at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Bowen (Wales)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)

Dragons vs Ulster at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa))
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Reg Hughes (Wales)
Assessor: Dai Herbert (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Connacht vs Ospreys at The Sportsdground, Galway
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Zebre vs Glasgow Warriors at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Luca Trentin (Italy), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Benetton vs Edinburgh at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Domestic

Australia

Women's Super Rugby

Queensland vs Western Force at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Lara West
Assistant referees: Jack Gohl, James Palmer

Brumbies vs Melbourne Rebels at Seiffert Oval, Goulburn
Referee: Brodie Ingram
Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Richard Fenton

England

Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Gloucester
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Paul Dix
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Sale Sharks vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Saracens vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Michael Hudson
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Bath vs Harlequins
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Robert Warburton
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Leicester Tigers vs Wasps
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Hamish Smales
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Assistant referees coach: Robin Goodliffe

Newcastle Falcons vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Championship

Nottingham vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Simon Park, Ian Bibey
Assessor: Sam Collins

Jersey Reds vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Bedford Blues vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Matt Turvey
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, William Burton
Assessor: David Morgan

London Irish vs London Scottish
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Shane Lewis
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Assistant referees coach: Peter Huckle

Coventry vs Richmond
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Michael Patz
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Ealing Trailfinders vs Hartpury College
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Friendly

Richmond XV vs Royal Air Force
Referee: Ben Wilde
Assistant referees: Matt Sharpe, Tom Bird

France

Top 14, Round 18

Racing 92 vs La Rochelle at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Montpellier vs Bordeaux-Bègles at GGL Stadium
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Christian Coussan
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Clermont vs Grenoble at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

Pau vs Agen at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Lyon vs Castres at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Sebastien Minery, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Toulon at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Stade Français vs Toulouse at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Thierry Devais
Television match official: Maroud Zitouni

Pro D2, Round 23

Montauban vs Oyonnax

Vannes vs Massy at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Flavien Girard, Norbert Roche

Carcassonne vs Biarritz at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Christophe Bats

Provence vs Angoulême at Stade Maurice David
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: François Bouzac, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Brive at Stade Marcel Verchère
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Benoît Traineau

Nevers vs Colomiers at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Baptiste Abel Coindoz

Aurillac vs Bayonne at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Quentin Janicot, Denis Daste

Béziers vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Jérôme Favre

Hong Kong

Grand Championship Semifinals

Natixis HKFC vs. Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay at HKFC
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands, Edward, Fitzgerald
Assessor: Peter White

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs. Societe Generale Valley at SKM
Referee: Stephen Copeman
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Mark Jackson
Assessor: Stan Harman

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

UCD vs Clontarf at UCD Bowl
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell

St Mary's College vs Old Belvedere at Templeville Road
Referee: Oisin Quinn
Assessor: Peter Fitzgibbon

Armagh vs Ballymena at Palace Grounds
Referee: John Carvill
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Ballynahinch vs Naas at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Paul Haycock
Assessor: Marshall Kilgore

Malone vs Buccaneers at Gibson Park
Referee: Chris Lough
Assessor: David Wilkinson

Old Wesley vs Banbridge at Energia Park
Referee: Daniel Carson
Assessor: Ken Henley-Willis

Lansdowne vs Young Munster at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Dublin University vs Terenure College at College Park
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

University College Cork vs Shannon at UCC Mardyke Grounds
Referee: Peter Martin

Garryowen vs Cork Constitution at Dooradoyle
Referee: Nigel Correll

Italy

Top12, Round 16

Fiamme Oro vs Padova
Referee: Riccardoli Angelucci (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Franco Rosella (Roma)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Rovigo
Referee: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Milano), Filippo Russo (Milano)

Petrarca vs San Donà
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Clara Munarini (Parma), Marco Panin (Rovigo)

Calvisano vs Lazio
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Clara Munarini (Parma), Filippo Russo (Milano)

Emilia vs Viadana
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Riccardo Bonato (Padova)

Mogliano vs Verona
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Carlo Pastore (Belluno)

Portugal

These matches are delayed.

Divisão de Honra, Round 7

AA Coimbra vs AEIS Tecnico at EM Taveiro
Referee: Miguel Sousa

CF Belenenses vs GDS Cascais at Restelo 2
Referee: Bruno Rodrigues

Taça de Portugal

GD Direito vs CDUP at Monsanto
Referee: Bernardo Caupers

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs Melrose
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Alex Obreja, Brian Mcguff,
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Currie Chieftains vs Edinburgh Academicals
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: tba, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Ken Harrower

Glasgow Hawks vs Stirling County
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Dave Mckervail
Assessor: Fergus Neil

Hawick vs Heriot's
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Bob Nevins

Watsonians vs Ayr
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Colin George
Assessor: Tom Mcnicol
Coach: Ian Douglas

South Africa

Varsity Cup, Round 5

UJ vs Wits at UJ Stadium
Referee: Divan Uys
Television match official: Willie Vos

Shimlas vs Ikeys at Shimla Park
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

UWC vs Tuks at UWC Sports Grounds
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Maties vs Pukke at Danie Craven Stadium
Referee: Paul Mente
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Varsity Shield, Round 4

KZN vs Madibaz at Peter Booysen Sports Stadium, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Mpho Matsaung

Rhodes vs Walter Sisulu at Rhodes Great Field, Grahamstown
Referee: Eduan Nel

Fort Hare vs TUT at Davidson Satium, Alice
Referee: Bulelani Naka

Spain

División De Honor Femenina, Round 14

Sanse Scrum vs Majadahonda
Referee: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez (Madrid)

Univer Coruña vs Inef L’Hospitalet
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Universitario Sevilla vs Cisneros
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Hortaleza
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

División De Honor B, Round 20

Zarautz vs Durango
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Santander vs VRAC Valladolid B
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Bera Bera vs Coruña
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Eibar vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

Salvador B vs Vigo
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Uribealdea vs Getxo
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Valencia vs UE Santboiana B
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

BUC vs UER Montcada
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Tatami vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

Sant Cugat vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Fenix vs Poble Nou
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

Barbarians Calviá vs Les Abelles
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Cáceres vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Alcobendas B vs Jaen
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)

Ciencias vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Pozuelo vs Marbella
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

UR Almeria vs Cisneros B
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barca)

Liceo Francés vs Arquitectura
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

USA

Major League, Round 5

Sabercats vs Arrows in Houston
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Kahlil Harrison

Elite vs Legion in Austin
Referee: Lex Weiner
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Cam Petitt

Warriors vs Raptors in Salt Lake City
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Denny Russell

Seawolves vs United in Seattle
Referee: Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Austin Reed

Wales

Premiership

Bedwas vs Cross Keys
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Simon Beard

Bridgend vs Newport
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Gareth Jablonski

RGC1404 vs Carmarthen
Referee: Aled Liddington
Assistant referees: Dylan Llyr Jones, Ed Brown

Neath vs Llandovery
Referee: John Darcy
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Neil Howells

Aberavon vs Bargoed
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Mark Jones

Llanelli vs Cardiff
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Steve Harwood

Swansea vs Merthyr
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Steffan Davies
 

outsurance.co.za advert