Back to News

Referees to 5 September 2020

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The referees for the Guinness Pro14 Semifinals have been announced while Angus Gardner and Nic Berry are the men in charge of the crucial Super Rugby Australia Round 10 matches.

Andrew Brace will referee the Irish derby between Leinster and Munster at Aviva Stadium on Friday. The following day, Frank Murphy will be in charge for Edinburgh's home semifinal with Ulster.

The selections mark the first knock-out appointments for both referees. It also marks an impressive year for Brace who refereed his first Guinness Six Nations game in February between France and Italy.

There is a refereeing debut at Kingsholm as Hamish Smales takes charge of his first Premiership match, as London Irish head west to take on Gloucester Rugby. Smales has Simon Harding & Phil Watters as his assistants with David Rose taking the role of TMO at Kingsholm.

Sara Cox follows-up her piece of history with once again assisting Wayne Barnes in the first match of Gallagher Premiership Rugby Round 18, a week after becoming the first woman to be an assistant referee in a league match when she was on duty at Bath Rugby v Wasps.

Referees to 5 September 2020

Domestic

Australia

Super Rugby AU, Round 10

Saturday, 5 September 2020

Melbourne Rebels v Western Force at McDonald Jones Stadium, New Castle
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Amy Perrett
Television match official: James Leckie

Reds v Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Nic Berry
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy
Television match official: Jordan Way

England

Premiership, Round 18

Friday, 4 September 2020

Worcester Warriors v Bristol Bears at Sixways
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Sara Cox, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoff Warren

Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Andrew Jackson
Television match official: Keith Lewis

Saturday, 5 September 2020

Saracens v Wasps at Allianz Park
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Adam Leal
Television match official: David Grashoff

Harlequins v Bath at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Sean Davey

Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks at Welford Road
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Jack Makepeace
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Gloucester v London Irish at Kingsholm
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Phil Watters
Television match official: David Rose

Europe

PRO14, Semifinals

Friday, 4 September 2020

Leinster v Munster at Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Andrew Brace
Assistant referees: George Clancy, Sean Gallagher
Television match official: Brian MacNeice

Saturday, 5 September 2020

Edinburgh v Ulster at BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson, Sam Grove-White
Television match official: Neil Patterson

New Zealand

Saturday, September 5

North Island v South Island at Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Paul Williams
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Brendon Pickerill
Television match official: TBC

outsurance.co.za advert