Back to News

Referees to 9 April 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

It's a big occasion for Jaco Peyper when he referees the Crusaders vs the Brumbies in Christchurch. He becomes just the fourth man to referee 100 Super Rugby matches after Steve Walsh, Jonathan Kaplan and Craig Joubert.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

In Australia there is the final of Women's Super Rugby. Amy Perrett will be the referee.

There will be a battle of sorts at the Twickenham Stoop when the Royal Air Force plays the Royal Navy with one of the world's top women referees in charge - Lieutenant Nikki O'Donnell of the Queen Alexandra Royal Army Nursing Corps, a scrumhalf in her playing days.

International

Rugby Europe Trophy

Lithuania vs Portugal
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Thierry Devais

Rugby Europe Conference 1 South

Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Cyprus in Zenica
Referee: Georgii Kopp (Russia)

Rugby Europe Development

Turkey vs Montenegro in Istanbul
Referee: tba

Americas North Championship

Barbados vs Curacao at Stade Armand Ribier. Le Diamant, Martinique
Referee: tba

2019 Asia Rugby Championship, Division 3 West

Jordan vs Lebanon at Aspire Rugby Football Centre, Doha
Referee: Aaqil Jamaldeen (Sri Lanka)
Assistant referees: Darroch Chua (Singapore), Hasantha Weranga (Sri Lanka)

Qatar vs Iran at Aspire Rugby Football Centre, Doha
Referee: Chen Wenyi (China)
Assistant referees: Darroch Chua (Singapore), Hasantha Weranga (Sri Lanka)

Loser SF at Aspire Rugby Football Centre, Doha
Referee: Hasantha Weranga (Sri Lanka)
Assistant referees: Chen Wenyi (China), Aaqil Jamaldeen (Sri Lanka)

Winner SF at Aspire Rugby Football Centre, Doha
Referee: Darroch Chua (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Aaqil Jamaldeen (Sri Lanka), Chen Wenyi (China)

Rugby Europe

Under-20

Men's Championship

Round 2

Romania vs Spain
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Italy)

Russia vs France Novelle Aquitaine
Referee: David Sutherland (Scotland)

Portugal vs Netherlands
Referee: Joe James (Switzerland)

Round 3
Romania vs France Novelle Aquitaine
Referee: Joe James (Switzerland)
Assistant referees: David Sutherland(Scotland), Joaquim Castanheira (Portugal)

Russia vs Netherlands
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Assistant referees: Joao Costa (Portugal), Bruno Rodrigues (Portugal)

Portugal vs Spain
Referee: Pierre Nuchy (France0
Assistant referees: Joe James (Switzerland), David Sutherland (Scotland)

Sevens

Men

Hong Kong - 5 April 2019 - 7 April 2019

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women

2019 World Rugby Women’s Sevens Series Qualifier

Hong Kong - 4 April 2019 - 6 April 2019

Referees: Emily Hsieh (USA), Shanda Mosher-Gallant (Canada), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Maria Pacifico (Italy), Katherine Ritchie (England)

Under-20

Barthés Cup

Round 1

Namibia vs Senegal
Referee: Youness Marfoq (Morocco)
Assistant referees: Ignace Ndri (Cote d'Ivoire), Sanae Benatiya (Morocco)

Kenya vs Tunisia
Referee: Saudah Adiru (Uganda)
Assistant referees: Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe), Talent Gandiwa (Zimbabwe)

Round 2

Loser 1 vs Loser 2
Referee: Ignace Ndri (Cote d'Ivoire)
Assistant referees: Youness Marfoq (Morocco), Sanae Benatiya (Morocco)

Winner 1 vs Winner 2
Referee: Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)
Assistant referees: Saudah Adiru(Uganda), Talent Gandiwa (Zimbabwe)

Under-19

Wales vs England at Bridgend
Referee: Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Simon Mills (Wales), Anthony Price (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 8

Highlanders vs Hurricanes at Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Stormers at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Lions vs Sharks at Ellis Park
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Blues vs NSW Waratahs at Eden Park
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Sunwolves at AAMI Park
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Crusaders vs Brumbies at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Bulls vs Jaguares at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

PRO 14, Round 19

Munster vs Cardiff Blues at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assessor: Tim O'Brien (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry

Cheetahs vs Ospreys at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Christopher Boucher (SARU)

Leinster vs Benetton Treviso at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson

Scarlets vs Edinburgh at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: George Clancy
Assistant referees: Joy Neville, Eddie Hogan-O'Connell
Television match official: Leo Colgan
Timekeeper: Stuart Vaudin (Wales)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Southern Kings vs Dragons at Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Paul Mente (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Nomsebenzi Tsotsobe (SARU)

Glasgow Warriors vs Ulster at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Graeme Marshall (Scotland)

Zebre vs Connacht at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Andrea Spadoni (Italy)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Domestic

Australia

Women

Super Rugby Grand Final

New South Wales vs Queensland at Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Referee: Amy Perrett
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee, David Conway

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Peter Allan
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Saracens vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: George Selwood, Steve Lee
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Wasps vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Philip Watters
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Bath vs Bristol Bears
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Martin Fox & Robin Goodliffe

Leicester Tigers vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Nigel Yates & Peter Huckle

Northampton Saints vs Gloucester
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Matthew O'Grady, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Friendly

Royal Air Force vs Royal Navy at the Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Nikki O'Donnell

France

Top 14, Round 21

Toulon vs Toulouse at Orange Vélodrome
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Montpellier vs Agen at GGL Stadium
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Sébastien  Minery
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué, Christian Coussan
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Castres Olympique vs La Rochelle at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Pau vs Lyons at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Christophe Bats
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Clermont vs Racing 92 at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

Pro D2, Round 27

Bayonne vs Biarritz at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Jean-Claude Labarbe

Colomiers vs Massy at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Thibault Santamaria, Baptiste Abel Coindoz

Carcassonne vs Bourg-en-Bresse at Albert-Domec
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Adrien Marbot, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna

Mont-de-Marsan vs Angoulême at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Fabien Soucaret

Béziers vs Provence at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Sébastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Laurent Carrillo, Johann Lobregat

Aurillac vs Brive at Stade Jean-Alric
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Christophe Gaillardon

Montauban vs Vannes at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Jean-Pierre Celaya, Walter Prache

Oyonnax vs Nevers at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: David Beun, Frédéric Chazal

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

University College Dublin vs Dublin University at UCD Bowl
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Cork Constitution vs University College Cork at Temple Hill
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Young Munster vs Shannon at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Leo Colgan

Lansdowne Road vs Garryowen at Dooradoyle
Referee: Mark Patton

Clontarf vs Terenure at Castle Avenue
Referee: Jonny Erskine

Ballymena vs Naas at Eaton Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Buccaneers vs Banbridge at Dubarry Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Armagh vs Ballynahinch at Palace Grounds
Referee: Richard Horgan

Old Belvedere vs Old Wesley at Anglesea Road
Referee: Peter Martin

St Mary's College vs Malone at Templeville Road
Referee: Chris Busby

Blackrock vs Nenagh Ormond at Stradbrook
Referee: Daniel Carson

Italy

Top 12, Round 20

Fiamme Oro vs San Donà
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Franco Rosella (Roma)

Rovigo vs Viadana
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Belluno)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio), Francesco Russo (Milano)

Padova vs Verona
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assistant referees: Federico Boraso (Rovigo), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Lazio
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Calvisano vs Mogliano
Referee: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Matteo Locatelli (Bergamo)

Emilia vs Petrarca
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia)

South Africa

Gold Cup Semifinals

Durbell vs Swallows
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Nathan Barry, Local

Rustenburg Impala vs Rhinos
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Johano Cronje, Local

Varsity Cup Semifinals

Maties vs Shimlas
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Christopher Allison
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Maties vs Shimlas at Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Varsity Shield Semifinals

CPUT vs Walter Sisulu at CPUT Stadium, Bellville
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans

Madibaz vs KZN at Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Super Sport Rugby Challenge Cup Warm-ups

Golden Lions vs Sharks XV at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Paul Mente

Blue Bulls vs Pumas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Free State XV vs Griquas at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys

Spain

División De Honor, Round 21

Gernika vs Aparejad Burgos
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez, Cutillas López

UE Santboiana vs Alcobendas at Campo Baldiri Aleu
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Ruben Pardo, Camacho

VRAC Valladolid vs Indepen Santander
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Hernani vs Ordizia at Campo Landare Toki
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Aldai Ibisate, Danilo

La Vila vs Salvador at Campo El Pantano
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Malcolm Van Steeden, Alexandre Mullor

Cisneros vs FC Barcelona
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Sánchez, Miguel Miró

USA

Major League Rugby, Round 11

Warriors vs Seawolves at Salt Lake Cit
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Kahlil Harrison

Raptors vs SaberCats in Denver
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Steve Gore

Free Jacks vs Munster A in Boston
Referee: Lex Weiner

Arrows vs Gold in Toronto
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Michael Jones

Legion vs Elite in San Diego
Referee: Paul-Henri Courbier
Assistant referees: Derek Summers, Lee Bryant

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Cross Keys
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Neil Perkins

Bedwas vs Bridgend
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Carwyn Roberts

Carmarthen vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Richard Hughes

Bargoed vs Swansea
Referee: Simon Mills
Assistant referees: Adam Bowdler, Neil Howells

Llanelli vs RGC1404
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Justin Williams, Kevin Foley

Welsh Cup Semifinals

Llandovery vs Cardiff at Neath RFC
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Gavin Roberts

Merthyr vs Pontypool at Ebbw Vale RFC
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies, Jon Hardy
Television match official: Sean Brickell

outsurance.co.za advert