Back to News

Referees to 9 June 2019

E-mail Print
Selected Article image

The big international news is the start of World Rugby's Under-20 Championship in Argentina. Craig Evens of Wales in Rosario and Pablo Deluca of Argentina inland in Santa Fe start the championship with a blow of the whistle.

By Paul Dobson, Moonsport

In Europe, only France is left with club matches, and those are semifinals of the Top 14. Clermont play Lyon and Toulouse play La Rochelle who have never appeared in a Championnat final before.

In the USA, Major League Rugby has reached the semifinal stage.

International

Rugby Europe

Trophy

Lithuania vs Netherlands in Panevezys
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
/Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), Peter Martin (Ireland)

Asia Rugby Championship, TOP 3

South Korea vs Hong Kong at Namdong Asiad Rugby Stadium, Incheon
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Assistant referees: Teruhisa Kajiwara (Japan), Charlie Brown (Singapore)
Television match official: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Friendly

Brazil vs Spain in Sao Paulo, Brazil
Referee: Juan Pablo Federico (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Local

Chile vs Romania in Santiago, Chile
Referee: Claudio Antonio (Argentina)

Nations Cup

Round 1
Argentina XV vs Namibia at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Local

Uruguay vs Russia at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Local

Round 2
Argentina XV vs Russia at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo, Uruguay
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Local

Uruguay vs Namibia at Estadio Charrua, Uruguay
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Local

Under-20

World Championship

It is played in Rosario and Santa Fe, Argentina.

Referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Ben Blain (Scotland), Pablo Deluca (Argentina), James Doleman (New Zealand), Craig Evans (Wales), Damon Murphy (Australia), Andrea Piardi (Italy), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Christophe Ridley (England)

Television match officials: Santiago Borsani (Argentina), Ian Smith (Australia), Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Round 1 - 4 June 2019
Australia vs Italy at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Local (Argentina)

South Africa vs Scotland at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Local (Argentina)

New Zealand vs Georgia at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Local (Argentina)

Argentina vs Wales at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Local (Argentina)

England vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Local (Argentina)

France vs Fiji at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Local (Argentina)

Round 2 - 8 June 2019

Australia vs Ireland at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Local
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina
)Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Argentina vs Fiji at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Local
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

England vs Italy at Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe
Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Local
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

South Africa vs Georgia at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Local
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

France vs Wales at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Pali Deluca (Argentina), Local
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Matt Peters (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs Scotland at Racecourse Stadium, Rosario
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Local
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)
Assessor: Andy MacPherson (Scotland)

Super Rugby

Highlanders vs Bulls at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), James Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Reds vs Blues at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Crusaders vs Rebels at Christchurch Stadium Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), James Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Brumbies at Bankwest Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Jordan Way (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Lions vs Hurricanes at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Stefan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Stormers vs Sunwolves at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Jaguares vs Sharks at Jose Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Domestic

France

Top 14 semifinals

Toulouse vs La Rochelle at Matmut Atlantique Stadium, Bordeaux
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Maxime Chalon
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Clermont vs Lyon at Matmut Atlantique Stadium, Bordeaux
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Vincent Blasco Baqué
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

South Africa

Super Sport Rugby Challenge

Blue Bulls vs Leopards at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Local

Griffons vs ISG Pumas at Northwest Stadium. Welkom
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Eon van Zyl, Local

Namibia vs Valke at Hage Geinob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Local, Local

Free State Cheetahs vs Border Bulldogs at Clive Solomon Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local

Griquas v Golden Lions at Griquas Park, Kimberley
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Local

Zimbabwe vs Eastern Province at Villagers Football Club, Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local, Local

Sharks XV vs SWD Eagles at Florida Park, Ravensmead, Cape Town
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Local, Local
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Western Province vs Boland Cavaliers at Florida Park, Ravensmead, Cape Town
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Local
Shaun Veldsman

Community Rugby Clash

Tygerberg vs Durbanville- Bellville at Florida Park, Ravensmead, Cape Town
Referee: Divan Uys
Assistant referees: Local, Local

USA

Major League Rugby semifinals

Seawolves vs Toronto Arrows in Seattle
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Luke Rogan, Derek Summers

Legion vs Rugby United New York in San Diego
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Paul-Henri Courbier

outsurance.co.za advert